Geomagic Wrap
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:38 pm
- 11
- Full Name: Iago Bascoy
- Company Details: Imasgal Tecnica
- Company Position Title: Administrator
- Country: Spain
- Skype Name: iagobascoy
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Geomagic Wrap
Hi, we trying Geomagic Wrap. We have a point cloud we made it in photoscan. This point cloud has UTM coordinates. When we export xyzrgb.txt in utm, geomagic dont work properly. When we convert the utm coordinates to a small coordinates, works well.
¿anybody knows how we can fix this? We need to work in utm coordinates.
¿anybody knows how we can fix this? We need to work in utm coordinates.
- 3DS
- I have made 40-50 posts
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 12:24 pm
- 15
- Full Name: Ivo Kohoušek
- Company Details: SG Geotechnika
- Company Position Title: Reality Capture Modeler
- Country: Czech Republic
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Prague
- Contact:
Re: Geomagic Wrap
Hi, I solved a same problem years ago. I export data in a local coo. system in a small coordinates from Cyclone in eg. pts format. Then I import data into Geomagic Wrap and there is no problem.Iago B wrote:Hi, we trying Geomagic Wrap. We have a point cloud we made it in photoscan. This point cloud has UTM coordinates. When we export xyzrgb.txt in utm, geomagic dont work properly. When we convert the utm coordinates to a small coordinates, works well.
¿anybody knows how we can fix this? We need to work in utm coordinates.
Regards,
Ivo
- stevenramsey
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1937
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
- 16
- Full Name: Steven Ramsey
- Company Details: 4DMax
- Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
- Country: UK
- Skype Name: steven.ramsey
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: London
- Has thanked: 30 times
- Been thanked: 72 times
- Contact:
Re: Geomagic Wrap
add a point of known coordinates, to truncate the UTM coordinates with a fixed offset, basically remove the first X number of numbers from the coordinates
-
- I have made 50-60 posts
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:11 am
- 11
- Full Name: Ricardo Oliveira
- Company Details: Murphy Surveys Ltd
- Company Position Title: Head of Digital Engineering
- Country: Ireland
Re: Geomagic Wrap
Try to export from Photoscan in another format like PLY for instance.
Geomagic will know it is far from the origin and will present a dialog box asking if it should transform the data. You should accept the suggestion, saving the transformation file.
Geomagic will know it is far from the origin and will present a dialog box asking if it should transform the data. You should accept the suggestion, saving the transformation file.
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 1236
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
- 14
- Full Name: Jed Frechette
- Company Details: Lidar Guys
- Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
- Country: USA
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
- Has thanked: 62 times
- Been thanked: 219 times
- Contact:
Re: Geomagic Wrap
Just a heads up that there is a long standing bug in how Photoscan handles large number coordinates in ply files:r_oliveira wrote:Try to export from Photoscan in another format like PLY for instance.
http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=1098.0
Jed
-
- I have made 50-60 posts
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:11 am
- 11
- Full Name: Ricardo Oliveira
- Company Details: Murphy Surveys Ltd
- Company Position Title: Head of Digital Engineering
- Country: Ireland
- 3DS
- I have made 40-50 posts
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 12:24 pm
- 15
- Full Name: Ivo Kohoušek
- Company Details: SG Geotechnika
- Company Position Title: Reality Capture Modeler
- Country: Czech Republic
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Prague
- Contact:
Re: Geomagic Wrap
Hi, I solved a same problem years ago. I export data in a local coo. system in a small coordinates from Cyclone in eg. pts format. I import data into Geomagic Wrap and there is no problem. Then I import finished model mostly in shape of an arranged mesh back into Cyclone or into an another software where I switch data to a global coo. system in a big coordinates where we work. It is a possible process which works good. Maybe that there exist more elegant solution.
Regards,
Ivo
Regards,
Ivo
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:38 pm
- 11
- Full Name: Iago Bascoy
- Company Details: Imasgal Tecnica
- Company Position Title: Administrator
- Country: Spain
- Skype Name: iagobascoy
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Geomagic Wrap
Geomagic don't show the dialog that loaded data is far from origin. We import .obj.
We can use others softwares to transform the coordinates but we really want to do this with the transform of the matrix in Geomagic.
Regards
Iago.
Enviado desde mi XT1032 mediante Tapatalk
We can use others softwares to transform the coordinates but we really want to do this with the transform of the matrix in Geomagic.
Regards
Iago.
Enviado desde mi XT1032 mediante Tapatalk
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 353
- Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:07 am
- 10
- Full Name: Stefan Wachsmann
- Company Details: scantaxi.de
- Company Position Title: supervisor
- Country: Germany
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Location: Germany
- Been thanked: 1 time
- Contact:
Re: Geomagic Wrap
Hi, do you use studio or wrap?
They are a little different in interpreting the files.
Normally I avoid big coordinates in the whole scan project. Transforming to utm is done after the whole scan process.
Models in UTM are transformed to the local system, if needed for the process. This works best for me
Greetings
Stefan
Gesendet von meinem iPhone mit Tapatalk
They are a little different in interpreting the files.
Normally I avoid big coordinates in the whole scan project. Transforming to utm is done after the whole scan process.
Models in UTM are transformed to the local system, if needed for the process. This works best for me
Greetings
Stefan
Gesendet von meinem iPhone mit Tapatalk
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:38 pm
- 11
- Full Name: Iago Bascoy
- Company Details: Imasgal Tecnica
- Company Position Title: Administrator
- Country: Spain
- Skype Name: iagobascoy
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Geomagic Wrap
Ok. We have transformed the UTM to a local system and this is the better solution.
Thanks so much for your responses.
Enviado desde mi XT1032 mediante Tapatalk
Thanks so much for your responses.
Enviado desde mi XT1032 mediante Tapatalk