Why do color scans sometimes import without color?

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
c2a
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:00 pm
Full Name: Corey Weiner
Company Details: C2A Studio
Company Position Title: Founder
Country: United States
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Why do color scans sometimes import without color?

Post by c2a »

If I have a job with 50 color scans (which look great in Field 360), about 3-4 random ones will end up importing into R360 without color. Does anyone else have this issue?
ecasagrande
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2020 12:07 am
Full Name: E Casagrande
Company Details: Tandem
Company Position Title: Tandem
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Why do color scans sometimes import without color?

Post by ecasagrande »

I do. Not sure why: I am using the BLK360, with Field 360, then to Register 360 BLK Ed.

It has happened a few times, and it SEEMS to happen when I am switching between some scans having realview images or not. I haven't done enough scans to verify this, but I now either always do with images, or always without, and the problem hasn't happened.
c2a
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:00 pm
Full Name: Corey Weiner
Company Details: C2A Studio
Company Position Title: Founder
Country: United States
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Why do color scans sometimes import without color?

Post by c2a »

It happens even when the entire job is captured with photos. The only switches I make are with MED and LOW point settings since I sometimes use LOW to scan a small closet. But, the colorless problem appears randomly on both types of scans.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”