Is it possible to select the setups I want to import?

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
SCarbo
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 6:59 pm
Full Name: Samm Carbo
Company Details: Exelon
Company Position Title: Geospatial Engineer
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time

Is it possible to select the setups I want to import?

Post by SCarbo »

I worked on a project the other day. It's a multiple part project. I'd like to only import certain scan locations from each project is this possible to do on import or do I need to import everything and then delete the setups I don't want after its been imported? (Register 360)
User avatar
Scott.Warren
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:14 pm
Full Name: Scott Warren
Company Details: WSP Canada
Company Position Title: Project Manager - Geomatics Engineer
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 49 times
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to select the setups I want to import?

Post by Scott.Warren »

I believe there are checkboxes when you go to import in R360 that allow you to toggle if a scan is imported or not before you go to hit the big import button. Should be one of the menus on the left pane, you might need to expand that window to see those boxes if the scans have large names.
User avatar
KlausR
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:23 pm
Full Name: Klaus Rieke
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist - Reality Capture
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Is it possible to select the setups I want to import?

Post by KlausR »

Hi,

When you import the scans into Reg360 coming from Field360, then you can select groups of scans to import only. In case you have only one big group, you could go back in Field360 and split it, to get exactly the group of scans need :)

Hope that answers your question
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”