Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: McLaren Engineering Group
Company Position Title: Technical Director - Geomatics
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City
Been thanked: 8 times

Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by JLarson »

Is there a way to export the scan location coordinates to an ASCII file from Register360 (another good thing to show in the Report)? We typically export the scan positions from Cyclone to an ASCII point file for import into CADD to be able to show the locations on our final drawings. I would love to not have to go through importing all the data into Cyclone from R360 just to get this output.
Jason Larson, PLS
User avatar
Dang
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2020 9:45 am
Full Name: Dang Duy
Company Details: GeoInstinct Viet Nam
Company Position Title: Co-Owner
Country: VietNam
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by Dang »

Not sure this is what you need but might as well share

In Register 360, a trick I usually use is export the entire project to Truview Local. You only need to get it run for a few minutes, so the file SWLocation shows up in the export folder. In there you will find the coordinate for all the scanstations + all the geotags

The coordinate of the station on those file is where the scanner lens is though :D so if anyone know how to write a script to extract the ground coordinate then please share with me.
GeoInstinct VietNam Co. Ltd

E: [email protected]
W: www.geoinstinct.com
User avatar
geomontgomery
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:23 pm
Full Name: George Montgomery
Company Details: ECE Design
Company Position Title: Support Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by geomontgomery »

Hmm this post got me curious if there was a way so I decided to take a look. If you use the multi-pick tool in your bundle mode, you can select the scan locations and then right click > export picked points in xyz format. Image
It's not an automatic way, but maybe for your purposes it will work out.
User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: McLaren Engineering Group
Company Position Title: Technical Director - Geomatics
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by JLarson »

That works, but as you say, definitely not automatic, as you need to select each scan point individually. Not practical for most projects as we generally have hundreds of scans.
Jason Larson, PLS
d.kutsko
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:59 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Kutsko
Company Details: A-GEO LLC
Company Position Title: Scanning engineer
Country: Russia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by d.kutsko »

Maybe it will be useful for somebody. I think, yesterday I've found the easiest way to get transformation matrices from Register360. Software stores the data in SQLite database format. So, we need any SQLite database browser to open file called project_version_*.db in project folder. I used https://sqlitebrowser.org/ Scan positions are stored in "Hds_OdbSetup" table. All you need is to save this table in CSV format and use it. I used these columns: mName;mRotation0;mRotation1;mRotation2;mRotation3;mPosition0;mPosition1;mPosition2.
mRotation0 gives rotation angle and the rest 1-3 set rotation axis, and mPosition0-2 - set scan position.
jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 985
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 61 times
Contact:

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by jedfrechette »

Any info on which order the transforms are applied in?
Jed
d.kutsko
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:59 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Kutsko
Company Details: A-GEO LLC
Company Position Title: Scanning engineer
Country: Russia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by d.kutsko »

I'm working further on this and it seems that the coordinates in this table are not the needed. E57s that were added to the project for UCS in this table have true coordinates, but all other stations from scanner have their own :(
Another table in DB, Hds_OdbSetupRef have other coordinates, but they still wrong. But in this table the coordinates of "Pre-registered" e57 changed too.
Operation with this table is harder, because station names are located in other table metioned above.
Will update soon.
d.kutsko
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:59 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Kutsko
Company Details: A-GEO LLC
Company Position Title: Scanning engineer
Country: Russia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by d.kutsko »

New update!

So, we need to use Hds_OdbSetupRef for station data and Hds_OdbControlCoordSystem table to extract pose and rotation data of "pre-registered e57" for calculation the translation to true coordinates. It seems that it is a very complicated way.

Our partner that uses the data collected by my organization succeded in performing that math magic with 4x4 translation matrices to achieve right results. We compare with exported e57s from this project and dumped XML metadata from them - match!

But unfortunately I can't share anything helpful technique or software because I'm not keen in this. But it is really possible to do using just the SQLite database file from Register360 project.

Maybe will update this post if I can do it myself.
User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1866
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by pburrows145 »

JLarson wrote: Wed Jun 03, 2020 1:44 pm That works, but as you say, definitely not automatic, as you need to select each scan point individually. Not practical for most projects as we generally have hundreds of scans.
I will ask the PM team, and see if we can get this on the wish list
d.kutsko
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:59 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Kutsko
Company Details: A-GEO LLC
Company Position Title: Scanning engineer
Country: Russia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by d.kutsko »

pburrows145 wrote: Mon Nov 23, 2020 10:28 am I will ask the PM team, and see if we can get this on the wish list
We need it too! To apply new registration matrices to processed e57s exported previously from Register360 to thrid-party software.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”