Cant import into Recap??

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
paul4Z
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 12:48 am
Full Name: Paul Donnelly
Company Details: 4Z Pty Ltd
Company Position Title: 4Z Pty Ltd
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Cant import into Recap??

Post by paul4Z »

I have 20 large (4.5Gb) e57s all aligned in Cyclone.

When i try to import them into Recap, it only imports 1 scan. Ive tried importing 10, 5, 2 at a time. Ive tried importing as a folder. Nothing works.

Thanks.

TRUEPOINT_A
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 8:43 pm
Full Name: Aaron Hunt
Company Details: TruePoint Laser Scanning
Company Position Title: Technical Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cant import into Recap??

Post by TRUEPOINT_A »

Try exporting as individual E57s using the setup as the scan name. Or PTGs. If you export as individual E57s, consider renaming any scanworlds with a colon in the name. Recap does not like the colon when indexing.

User avatar
Peyman Bashiri
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:32 pm
Full Name: Peyman Bashiri
Company Details: Aero Geometrics Canadian Z+F reseller
Company Position Title: Laser scanning amd BIM Specialist
Country: Canada
Skype Name: pbashiri2003
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Vancouver,BC
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: Cant import into Recap??

Post by Peyman Bashiri »

Why don`t you import one at a time and generate the .rcs fils and import all rcs(S) into one .rcp new project. It should work if the individual e57 s registered properly.

Peyman

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”