Hi All,
Having problems when combing two projects scanned in the same local at different times.
Both are scanned and registered with measured targets (in other software), BUT the first scan project was made with a local coordinate system, and the second scanning registered using a transformed coordinate system, by customers choice.
The first scan project was later transformed using the registration functionality in ReCap by adding survey points, and calculating the corresponding coordinate of the transformed coordinate system.
No problems there, and everything under control so far.
If opened in Navis, or in AutoCAD, both projects appear as the should, and in the right places.
The problem is, when combining the two projects in ReCap, the first project reverts to its original origin, and they appear in different places.
I could solve this by going back to the beginning by re-registering the first project from scratch, and going through all the import/transform/export/import into ReCap/cleanup/make Regions/etc. once more.. but I'd rather not.
What I would like is some way to set the new created origin as the "World-UCS" in ReCap..
Any suggestions?
//Anders
Combining Projects - Origin reverts
-
- I have made 10-20 posts
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 8:34 am
- 8
- Full Name: Anders Axelsson
- Company Details: DynaMate AB
- Company Position Title: Head of Reality Capture
- Country: Sweden
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Has thanked: 6 times
- Been thanked: 1 time
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2021 1:09 am
- 2
- Full Name: Carlos Eugenio Cabrera Muñoz
- Company Details: CAMUZ
- Company Position Title: CEO
- Country: México
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Combining Projects - Origin reverts
I'm having a similar issue.
I've scanned a large site and had to register it by area. After I register the projects into 1. Some scan points are shifting it's place. When I import different .rcs into the main project and register them. My previous scan locations are shifting!
It's a complete mess with ReCap.
I've scanned a large site and had to register it by area. After I register the projects into 1. Some scan points are shifting it's place. When I import different .rcs into the main project and register them. My previous scan locations are shifting!
It's a complete mess with ReCap.
- Leandre Robitaille
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 542
- Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2019 1:53 am
- 4
- Full Name: Leandre Robitaille
- Company Details: Cima+
- Company Position Title: Civil Technician - Surveyor
- Country: Canada
- Has thanked: 61 times
- Been thanked: 246 times
Re: Combining Projects - Origin reverts
You can try saving as the rcp? I feel the registration part in recap is what is messing this up. Modified coordinates are not saved within the rcs files in the support folder (same issue if you update the orgine with the integrated tool in recap). I think, but didnt test it,that doing a "save as" could fix this. Or if that doesnt work export an e57 complete and reimport that in the rcp.
- landmeterbeuckx
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 1616
- Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
- 11
- Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
- Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
- Company Position Title: Owner
- Country: Belgium
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Has thanked: 183 times
- Been thanked: 548 times
Re: Combining Projects - Origin reverts
Recap is viewing software only. I never would use this for registration, it's crap.