Potree point cloud

To chat about anything else.
Post Reply
gwhitch
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:34 pm
Full Name: Gary Whitcher
Company Details: Blue Sky Evolution
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Potree point cloud

Post by gwhitch »

Would there be a reason as to why the potree converter would put the points for the cloud in rows? The point cloud is almost 166m points. When I view it in Recap, it looks fine. I export is as an .e57 file and convert that to a cloud. The image attached is the result
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
sw_edge
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:20 am
Full Name: Alex Price
Company Details: Cornish Engineering Surveys
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Specialist
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Potree point cloud

Post by sw_edge »

gwhitch wrote:Would there be a reason as to why the potree converter would put the points for the cloud in rows? The point cloud is almost 166m points. When I view it in Recap, it looks fine. I export is as an .e57 file and convert that to a cloud. The image attached is the result
It's not a large coordinate issue is it? I'm not sure about Potree but most software struggles with it....

Sent from my G3311 using Tapatalk

gwhitch
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:34 pm
Full Name: Gary Whitcher
Company Details: Blue Sky Evolution
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Potree point cloud

Post by gwhitch »

I'm not sure. I'm kind of new to Potree and point clouds in general. The original clouds I have been working with seem to view perfectly. This latest cloud is done with newer equipment and software to process it from the scanner. Since I don't have access to that end of it, I am really at a disadvantage. The customer we are doing this for doesn't have any knowledge of what I am doing on my end so he doesn't know how to "help" me in regards to changing the output of the scanner.

Since his earlier clouds work fine, I suspect it is how it is being processed. I am really confused how Recap sees it all just fine. Exporting it to .e57 seems to "break" it.
User avatar
Mrk
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:25 pm
Full Name: Mark Lane
Company Details: LTS Lockley
Company Position Title: 3D Laser Scanning and BIM
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 15 times
Contact:

Re: Potree point cloud

Post by Mrk »

I've seen this in Recap. Funny it was 160mm "rows"also. Issue was solved by using truncated coordinates.
VXGrid
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Potree point cloud

Post by VXGrid »

I assume that it is a a mixture between the Scanner and the potree converter.
Potree samples the points in a sparse room (I think it uses grid sampling or poisson disk), so you get different LODs depending on the zoom level.
(For example a car from far away needs less points to visualize it as a car, than if you are very near to it)

If the Scanner now puts the points all in rows and columns and they are evenly distributed, then the distribution algorithm in the potree converter produces these results, especially if the sampling between Scanner and potree is identical coming from the accuracy.


As a solution:
-I'm not sure if there is an option in the converter to change the spares grid, if yes, play with that.
-Try to export it as las, perhaps ReCap uses different accuracy filters in there.
User avatar
lastools
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:06 am
Full Name: Martin Isenburg
Company Details: rapidlasso - fast tools to catch reality
Company Position Title: creators of LAStools and LASzip
Country: Germany
Skype Name: isenburg
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Potree point cloud

Post by lastools »

Try converting your E57 file to LAS or LAZ with e572las.exe (which is freeware) from LAStools and then either use the Potree converter directly or via laspublish (which is also freeware) from LAStools. If it still does not work, please post a lasinfo report of your LAS / LAZ file.
User avatar
smacl
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ireland
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 142 times
Contact:

Re: Potree point cloud

Post by smacl »

sw_edge wrote: Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:20 pmIt's not a large coordinate issue is it? I'm not sure about Potree but most software struggles with it....
Was thinking this, but took a number of point clouds in national grid coordinates into POtree myself today and they worked out ok. Could also be something like a coordinate at 0,0 making the coordinate range huge rather than the absolute coordinate values. That or an E57 translation issue.
RJGEOMATICS
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:20 pm
Full Name: Richard Johnson
Company Details: Underhill Geomatics Ltd
Company Position Title: 3D Services and Business Development
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Potree point cloud

Post by RJGEOMATICS »

smacl wrote: Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:06 pm
sw_edge wrote: Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:20 pmIt's not a large coordinate issue is it? I'm not sure about Potree but most software struggles with it....
Was thinking this, but took a number of point clouds in national grid coordinates into POtree myself today and they worked out ok. Could also be something like a coordinate at 0,0 making the coordinate range huge rather than the absolute coordinate values. That or an E57 translation issue.
Fully agree with the e57 translation issue. Despite the fact that e57 is supposed to be standardized, the rules of standardization are written, but every platform interprets those rules differently. It isn't only Potree, I have had numerous issues with Structured formats being transformed incorrectly. Despite unstructured formats not being as fancy as structured formats, a good old PTS or LAS file simply always works.
User avatar
robjlg
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:18 am
Full Name: Roberto João Lopes Garcia
Company Details: Laser scanning services
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: BRAZIL
Skype Name: robjlg
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Potree point cloud

Post by robjlg »

gwhitch wrote: Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:40 pm Would there be a reason as to why the potree converter would put the points for the cloud in rows? The point cloud is almost 166m points. When I view it in Recap, it looks fine. I export is as an .e57 file and convert that to a cloud. The image attached is the result
Hi, as far as I know the potree converter is able to read PLY and LAS but not E57. For my projects it works very well, even with large coordinates.

Roberto
Post Reply

Return to “General Chat”