Error message 30 in scene

3DVEM, Leica Cyclone, FARO Scene, LFM Suite, Autodesk ReCAP, Riegl RiScan Pro, Trimble RealWorks, Etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
Leap3D
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:50 pm
8
Full Name: Bas Notenboom
Company Details: Leap3D
Company Position Title: owner
Country: Netherlands
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Error message 30 in scene

Post by Leap3D »

For some reason I get an error message 30 while loading a project in Scene 5.4.2
Does anybody know why and what I can do about it?
I've got 60 GB free disk space and deleted the last two revisions. That didn't work.

Thanks!
Bas

Oh, btw I found a tool called "Faro Scene Error Code 30 repair tool" on a site called saetechnologies
This doesn't look very safe to me. Does anyone have more info about this tool?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jcoco3
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1693
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:43 pm
10
Full Name: Jonathan Coco
Company Details: Consultant
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 67 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Re: Error message 30 in scene

Post by jcoco3 »

Oh, btw I found a tool called "Faro Scene Error Code 30 repair tool" on a site called saetechnologies
This doesn't look very safe to me. Does anyone have more info about this tool?
Sounds fishy to me.

As far as that error goes...you may find the answer in this thread:
http://www.laserscanningforum.com/forum ... =44&t=8436
User avatar
Leap3D
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:50 pm
8
Full Name: Bas Notenboom
Company Details: Leap3D
Company Position Title: owner
Country: Netherlands
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Error message 30 in scene

Post by Leap3D »

Thanks Jonathan,

I'll put all the fls files into the second last revision folder and let you know if it worked.

Bas
User avatar
Leap3D
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:50 pm
8
Full Name: Bas Notenboom
Company Details: Leap3D
Company Position Title: owner
Country: Netherlands
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Error message 30 in scene

Post by Leap3D »

YES! It worked :)
User avatar
jcoco3
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1693
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:43 pm
10
Full Name: Jonathan Coco
Company Details: Consultant
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 67 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Re: Error message 30 in scene

Post by jcoco3 »

I am happy for you :D

Thanks for sharing your success, it helps confirm that correcting the directories can salvage the project.
JustinW
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 9:54 am
Full Name: Justin Wetterberg
Company Details: Rörkraft
Company Position Title: Documentalist
Country: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times

Re: Error message 30 in scene

Post by JustinW »

If this is considering to necro a post feel free to delete my response, admins. :)

I found this thread after running into this error in Scene 2022.0 and 2022.1 so I thought I'd update in case someone else runs in to it and find this thread.

I had a project that I wanted to import to an other larger project and after saving and opening the larger project I got this error.

There was 5 scans in the larger project with a ? next to them and those five seemed to be the problem.

After some troubleshooting I noticed that those 5 scans had been present in both the projects, although with different names.
After I deleted them in the larger project and imported the small one again everything worked as it should again, so if you run in to this, make sure that there isn't any duplicate scans anywhere.
When we've imported a project in to a project and there's been duplicate scans before they have had the same name and Scene has overwritten the old ones in order to fit in the new ones. The reason we had a hard time finding the duplicates this time was that they had different names, but they had the exact same points/images etc in both projects. I think that I had exported those 5 scans as E57 a while ago and imported them, hence the different naming.
Post Reply

Return to “Registration Software”