Misalignment Issue with Polyworks

Discuss PolyWorks software here.
Post Reply
GunLake
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:18 pm
2
Full Name: Alex
Company Details: E Engineering
Company Position Title: Quality Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Misalignment Issue with Polyworks

Post by GunLake »

Having an issue with Polyworks, Just got it back from Calibration at Hexagon and now i keep getting a "Misalignment Detected" while scanning. I also updated RDS when i got the arm back. All my settings were deleted. Wondering if anyone has experienced this before? Will be contacting hexagon just wondering what i can find out in the meantime. Not sure if it is affecting my scans or not, I've never had this issue before or it was just turned off. All my settings were cleared so been a battle to get back to how i had it set up before, Can't remember.

Thanks
User avatar
drewk1
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 5:44 pm
9
Full Name: Andrew Kerrison
Company Details: Hadleigh castings
Company Position Title: QA Engineer
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Essex. UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Misalignment Issue with Polyworks

Post by drewk1 »

I think that's due to having real time meshing turned on prior to aligning.

i.e. its trying to align the mesh to a reference object but cannot as no alignment between data and reference has been done.


Or I may be completely wrong!!!
GunLake
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:18 pm
2
Full Name: Alex
Company Details: E Engineering
Company Position Title: Quality Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Misalignment Issue with Polyworks

Post by GunLake »

Thanks for the reply. I wish this forum was more active. I haven't found anything online about Polyworks. Especially nothing like the PC-DMIS forums.

Anyway. I talked to Hexagon and they had me go under options and adjust the settings to 0.5mm rather than the default 0.125mm? or somewhere close to that. I still feel like there is an issue since it came after they calibrated it. But we will see.
User avatar
drewk1
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 5:44 pm
9
Full Name: Andrew Kerrison
Company Details: Hadleigh castings
Company Position Title: QA Engineer
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Essex. UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Misalignment Issue with Polyworks

Post by drewk1 »

Yes it is a bit quiet in here.

To be honest we don't have a lot of issues with Polyworks so no need to post generally.
JLyden
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2022 1:09 am
Full Name: John
Company Details: Grupo Antolin
Company Position Title: Dimensional Coordinator
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Misalignment Issue with Polyworks

Post by JLyden »

Hi, new guy here and new to using scanning arm and Polyworks and am having literally the same issue. The arm went out for calibration before I got hired and as I have zero experience with it, didn't know what to expect, but get the same misalignment errors (and frankly, I'm not even sure what they mean). Did some asking around of the other employees in the lab and they don't seem to recall the previous guy having these issues, so I'm convinced however it was set up before has been basically factory reset.
User avatar
Dave Andrews
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:58 pm
9
Full Name: Dave Andrews
Company Details: R.E. Warner Associates Inc.
Company Position Title: 3d Scanning Coordinator
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Canton, Ohio
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Contact:

Re: Misalignment Issue with Polyworks

Post by Dave Andrews »

I have not used a scan arm alot, but I think Andrew is pretty close.

Also, this forum typically is used by large volume scan folks, not so much for the high accuracy stuff like arm. There are a few of us that understand them, just not as many.

One reason for little posting about Polyworks... The software was not meant for the massive amount of data a large volume scanner collects. I can completely make Polyworks unusable with 8-10 scans, most projects are 50 and above, I have a 1700 scan project coming up. Most people use it for very specific things and projects are mostly registered by the time they get to Polyworks. I only use things like the comparison tools, pipe tracking, step line tracking... but again, all I am doing is loading the scans, no alignment.

Now I love Polyworks for the Laser Tracker.

DA
"The harder you work, the harder it is to surrender."
Woody Hayes
User avatar
TK.421
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:54 pm
3
Full Name: David Adam
Company Details: Accurate Pattern
Company Position Title: peon
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Misalignment Issue with Polyworks

Post by TK.421 »

If you pay maintenance for Polyworks you can register on the PolyWorks Forum, that is very active. Their support is also very good if it is a software issue. https://polyworks.force.com/tsz/s/login ... rum&ec=302

How old is your scanner? Mine is old, so I cant run anything past PW 2021 IR1 and I have to use an older version of RDS for it to function properly...
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1874
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
14
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 53 times
Contact:

Re: Misalignment Issue with Polyworks

Post by stevenramsey »

TK.421 wrote: Fri Jan 28, 2022 2:06 pm If you pay maintenance for Polyworks you can register on the PolyWorks Forum, that is very active. Their support is also very good if it is a software issue. https://polyworks.force.com/tsz/s/login ... rum&ec=302

How old is your scanner? Mine is old, so I cant run anything past PW 2021 IR1 and I have to use an older version of RDS for it to function properly...
Tanks for the link will be very helpful

Romer arm with a RS6 running inside polyworks. but by no means an expert great to see a few more users
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915
User avatar
TK.421
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:54 pm
3
Full Name: David Adam
Company Details: Accurate Pattern
Company Position Title: peon
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Misalignment Issue with Polyworks

Post by TK.421 »

same here, not an expert! i know enough for what i do with polyworks for features and edge points and macros, but there's so much in there that i dont use or understand! I use a romer arm but we have a guy up front that runs a cnc cmm with it. i have no idea how that works but it's cool...

glad there are other users that frequent this forum as well. this forum reminds me of the old Delcam forum (which the new parent company killed... :evil: ). The new official PW forum is nice in the way of user activity, but could be laid out better.
Post Reply

Return to “PolyWorks”