Hello dear community,
I have several scans wich i need to georeference using coordinates of targets (3/st) and scan station. This coordinates were calculated with total station.
Could anyone advise me what is the fastest, easiest et more efficient tool/software to do that ?
Thanks.
Georeferencing point cloud using coordinates
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 10:13 pm
- 3
- Full Name: SAOUDI Karim
- Company Details: SATOPEC Surveying Company
- Company Position Title: CEO
- Country: Morocco
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 916
- Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
- 2
- Full Name: Adam Berta
- Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
- Company Position Title: unknown
- Country: Hungary
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 52 times
- Been thanked: 297 times
- Contact:
Re: Georeferencing point cloud using coordinates
easiest and fastest would be that software which you use to register, like cyclone register, register 360, faro scene, realworks, etc....
but if you only has a small cloud you can reference it in cloud compare. Import your reference points and the cloud which you want to reference, then do a manual alignment (pick points).
but if you only has a small cloud you can reference it in cloud compare. Import your reference points and the cloud which you want to reference, then do a manual alignment (pick points).
-
- I have made 10-20 posts
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 6:06 pm
- 7
- Full Name: Sebastian Aust
- Company Details: Civil Engineering
- Company Position Title: Project Leader
- Country: Switzerland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Basel
- Has thanked: 3 times
Re: Georeferencing point cloud using coordinates
If you prefer an Autodesk based workflow and have a licence, you can do this with Recap Pro also.
- landmeterbeuckx
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 1616
- Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
- 11
- Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
- Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
- Company Position Title: Owner
- Country: Belgium
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Has thanked: 183 times
- Been thanked: 548 times
Re: Georeferencing point cloud using coordinates
I use Pointcab for these operations (if necessary of course). Best is in the native registration software directly
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:50 pm
- 5
- Full Name: Cary Hutchinson
- Company Details: SSI
- Company Position Title: Engineering
- Country: United States
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Has thanked: 6 times
Re: Georeferencing point cloud using coordinates
What software did you use to collect the cloud? There is typically somewhere to import control points from a CSV or some other data format.
- smacl
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1409
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
- 13
- Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
- Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Ireland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Ireland
- Has thanked: 627 times
- Been thanked: 657 times
- Contact:
Re: Georeferencing point cloud using coordinates
While this is fine for most cases involving small to medium sized sites, it is a potentially dangerous approach on larger topographic or infrastructure jobs as it doesn't take mapping scale factor into account.badam wrote: ↑Fri Oct 08, 2021 6:49 pm easiest and fastest would be that software which you use to register, like cyclone register, register 360, faro scene, realworks, etc....
but if you only has a small cloud you can reference it in cloud compare. Import your reference points and the cloud which you want to reference, then do a manual alignment (pick points).
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 916
- Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
- 2
- Full Name: Adam Berta
- Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
- Company Position Title: unknown
- Country: Hungary
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 52 times
- Been thanked: 297 times
- Contact:
Re: Georeferencing point cloud using coordinates
i meant to import ground control points and then register the cloud to those. That is another story where/how do you get those coordinates.smacl wrote: ↑Wed Nov 10, 2021 5:06 pmWhile this is fine for most cases involving small to medium sized sites, it is a potentially dangerous approach on larger topographic or infrastructure jobs as it doesn't take mapping scale factor into account.badam wrote: ↑Fri Oct 08, 2021 6:49 pm easiest and fastest would be that software which you use to register, like cyclone register, register 360, faro scene, realworks, etc....
but if you only has a small cloud you can reference it in cloud compare. Import your reference points and the cloud which you want to reference, then do a manual alignment (pick points).
- smacl
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1409
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
- 13
- Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
- Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Ireland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Ireland
- Has thanked: 627 times
- Been thanked: 657 times
- Contact:
Re: Georeferencing point cloud using coordinates
Those coordinates still have implicit scale factor though, i.e. if you calculate a plan coordinate distance between two ground coordinates in a projected grid system, such as OSTN15 in the UK, using sqrt(dx*dx + dy*dy) it will not be correct as this is the scale free distance. All the scan distances by comparison will be scale free so by registering to georeferenced coordinates, you're introducing a small systematic error in distance. If all your scan stations have georeferenced coordinates, this is unlikely to be a problem. If only a few have georeferenced coordinates, you're liable to distort the result slightly. Depends very much on the type of job and the accuracies you're hoping to achieve, for something like rail, I'd tend to transform to a local grid, register, and then transform back to the original grid.badam wrote: ↑Wed Nov 10, 2021 5:09 pmi meant to import ground control points and then register the cloud to those. That is another story where/how do you get those coordinates.smacl wrote: ↑Wed Nov 10, 2021 5:06 pmWhile this is fine for most cases involving small to medium sized sites, it is a potentially dangerous approach on larger topographic or infrastructure jobs as it doesn't take mapping scale factor into account.badam wrote: ↑Fri Oct 08, 2021 6:49 pm easiest and fastest would be that software which you use to register, like cyclone register, register 360, faro scene, realworks, etc....
but if you only has a small cloud you can reference it in cloud compare. Import your reference points and the cloud which you want to reference, then do a manual alignment (pick points).