Istar/Cyclone 9.3 images misalignment

Discuss all NCTech related issues here.
Post Reply
Fresh
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:00 pm
Full Name: Fresh
Company Details: AFC
Company Position Title: Land-Engineering Surveyor
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Istar/Cyclone 9.3 images misalignment

Post by Fresh » Thu May 02, 2019 7:16 pm

Hi,

I have been using Istar camera to colourise scans as I've done before but never had this issue.... I am using Cylone 9.3.2 and a hired Istar camera, I'm doing the import and alignment using the Ntech ColourCloud integrated in Cyclone but at the end, after applying the images, all of them are misaligned with scan data...as the images attached. This misalignment is even more noticeable when the cloud is fully registered.

Has this happened to someone before?

Many Thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Fresh on Thu May 02, 2019 10:40 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Rikore
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 6:48 pm
Full Name: Bruce Yager
Company Details: Rikore Geomatics
Company Position Title: Department Head
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Istar/Cyclone 9.3 images misalignment

Post by Rikore » Thu May 02, 2019 7:35 pm

This has been an issue for us and others that I know. Both with the Canon external and iStar. I would have thought they would have a fix by now since it has happened to us way back to 9.2. You will need to create a cube and manually align the images. I have deleted the images and re-imported them with some luck.

Fresh
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:00 pm
Full Name: Fresh
Company Details: AFC
Company Position Title: Land-Engineering Surveyor
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Istar/Cyclone 9.3 images misalignment

Post by Fresh » Fri May 03, 2019 9:29 am

Rikore wrote:
Thu May 02, 2019 7:35 pm
This has been an issue for us and others that I know. Both with the Canon external and iStar. I would have thought they would have a fix by now since it has happened to us way back to 9.2. You will need to create a cube and manually align the images. I have deleted the images and re-imported them with some luck.
That's quite against the workflow we expect when using the Istar :/, I'll try to re-import the images because manual alignment is going to be painful..I have read some people had similar issues but I'm surprised it happened in most of the scans and they don't have much noise to maybe justify such a misalignment.

Thanks,

Badders
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:30 pm
Full Name: Andrew Baddeley
Company Details: NCTech Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Sales Director
Country: Scotland
Skype Name: badders
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Re: Istar/Cyclone 9.3 images misalignment

Post by Badders » Fri May 03, 2019 9:37 am

Feel free to raise a Support Ticket about this on our Support Portal and we can look into this for you.

Andrew Baddeley
Technical Sales Director
NCTech Ltd

Fresh
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:00 pm
Full Name: Fresh
Company Details: AFC
Company Position Title: Land-Engineering Surveyor
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Istar/Cyclone 9.3 images misalignment

Post by Fresh » Fri May 03, 2019 10:53 am

Badders wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 9:37 am
Feel free to raise a Support Ticket about this on our Support Portal and we can look into this for you.

Andrew Baddeley
Technical Sales Director
NCTech Ltd
OK thank you, will do it

Post Reply

Return to “NCTech”