How to Set default zoom size?

Discuss all Trimble Realworks related issues here.
Post Reply
jaredmatthews
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

How to Set default zoom size?

Post by jaredmatthews » Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:22 pm

I am registering cloud to cloud, and when I am overlaying the reference cloud and moving cloud and get a good fit, after clicking APPLY, the cloud is added to the reference cloud, but then when it comes to doing the same for the next scan in the list, the viewer zooms all the way out.

I then have to first zoom in before fine tuning the next cloud.

This gets very tiresome and takes a very long time constantly zooming in.

Anyone have any idea how to set the default zoom scale?

Fine tuning scan, then clicking apply...
zooming_01.PNG
viewer zooms back out
zooming_02.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Contact:

Re: How to Set default zoom size?

Post by jedfrechette » Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:02 am

At least you don't have a giant manipulator hiding your scans.

https://www.laserscanningforum.com/foru ... =69&t=9643

Sorry, I couldn't help it. :?

Hopefully, someone from Trimble will see this and be able to offer a solution. I think sometimes the cumulative impact of these "little" usability issues is overlooked by the folks determining the course of development.
Jed

Scott
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 7:39 pm
Full Name: Scott Page
Company Details: Scott Page Design- Architectural service
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: How to Set default zoom size?

Post by Scott » Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:04 am

jedfrechette wrote:
Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:02 am
At least you don't have a giant manipulator hiding your scans.
https://www.laserscanningforum.com/foru ... =69&t=9643
Sorry, I couldn't help it. :?
Hopefully, someone from Trimble will see this and be able to offer a solution. I think sometimes the cumulative impact of these "little" usability issues is overlooked by the folks determining the course of development.
+1

jaredmatthews
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: How to Set default zoom size?

Post by jaredmatthews » Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:10 am

jedfrechette wrote:
Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:02 am
At least you don't have a giant manipulator hiding your scans.
Haha you just had to bring that old wound up didnt you... :lol:

But it seems like iv gone from one extreme to the other. First the manipulators in scene were too big, now the fine tuning view in realworks is too small.

But yeah, hopefully someone from trimble will see this. I thought id go through the LSF channel first rather than approach trimble. I'll give it some time and escalate the query if needed.

It's not a HUGE issue....just a bugbear that could save a lot of time (and scrolling) if fixed

User avatar
Dedken
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:28 am
Full Name: Kenneth Bazley
Company Details: Sir Robert McAlpine
Company Position Title: Senior Geospatial Engineer for HDS
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London

Re: How to Set default zoom size?

Post by Dedken » Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:23 pm

Are you sure it's not because you have a small amount of noise way out in the distance on one or more of the scans?

Also, have you tried Zoom on Selection?
All views are my own and are not representative of my employer, The Queen, God or anyone else for that matter.

"we need an instrument, to take a measurement" - I.MacKaye 1992

jaredmatthews
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: How to Set default zoom size?

Post by jaredmatthews » Wed Apr 11, 2018 6:03 pm

Hi Kenneth.

Thanks for the suggestion.

There definitely is noise far out from the main focus area of the scans, but I honestly don't see how that is unavoidable.

I have also tried the zoom on selection option (which I thought would be the obvious function) but I get an error:

"Impossible to zoom. No object of the selection is displayed in the 3D viewer. Display some of them in the 3D view before zooming"

'So yeah, still struggling with this :cry:

User avatar
Dedken
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:28 am
Full Name: Kenneth Bazley
Company Details: Sir Robert McAlpine
Company Position Title: Senior Geospatial Engineer for HDS
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London

Re: How to Set default zoom size?

Post by Dedken » Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:54 am

I haven't done any cloud-based registration for a few months, but I think if you have noise far out then TRW is always going to include those by automatically zooming to extents. You could try eliminating the noise by using the "Remove points from TZF Scans" in the Production mode but I have never tried this and have no idea whether it would work - Might be worth a punt.

Have you tried Auto-registering using planes? I find this method to work fantastically well on the whole.

If your dealer is KOREC you could give Richard Selby a call, I find he's pretty knowledgable and helpful.
All views are my own and are not representative of my employer, The Queen, God or anyone else for that matter.

"we need an instrument, to take a measurement" - I.MacKaye 1992

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2119
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: How to Set default zoom size?

Post by Phil Marsh » Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:17 pm

I haven't used Realworks in a long time but are is one cloud one a local coordinate system and one at 0,0 maybe?

Post Reply

Return to “Trimble Realworks”