Faro Scans into Recap

Discuss Autodesk ReCap Studio software here.
Post Reply
dsauceda
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 5:31 pm
11
Full Name: David
Company Details: Smart GeoMetrics
Company Position Title: Scan Technician
Country: US

Faro Scans into Recap

Post by dsauceda »

Hello Everyone,

I need help with a certain scenario.

I did scans colorized scans with a Faro scanner but I'm wanting to do the registration in Leica Cyclone. Using Cyclone is my preferred choice with this project. Once I've imported the E57 files into Cyclone from Faro, I'm able to see the colors in Cyclone. After I do the registration in Cyclone and export the PTG files, I keep getting an error message in Recap that says Failed to import.

My client is asking for Recap project with individual .rcs files to import into AutoCAD. Does anyone know the correct way to export files from Cyclone to Autodesk Recap. I can create a Recap project using the PTS file but I don't have the .rcs files.

My deliverables are the following.
Recap project
.rcs files

Used a Faro scanner but want to export the registered files from Leica Cyclone

Happy Friday
David
VXGrid
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
7
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 162 times
Been thanked: 175 times
Contact:

Re: Faro Scans into Recap

Post by VXGrid »

dsauceda wrote: Fri Mar 29, 2024 7:37 am Hello Everyone,

I need help with a certain scenario.

I did scans colorized scans with a Faro scanner but I'm wanting to do the registration in Leica Cyclone. Using Cyclone is my preferred choice with this project. Once I've imported the E57 files into Cyclone from Faro, I'm able to see the colors in Cyclone. After I do the registration in Cyclone and export the PTG files, I keep getting an error message in Recap that says Failed to import.

My client is asking for Recap project with individual .rcs files to import into AutoCAD. Does anyone know the correct way to export files from Cyclone to Autodesk Recap. I can create a Recap project using the PTS file but I don't have the .rcs files.

My deliverables are the following.
Recap project
.rcs files

Used a Faro scanner but want to export the registered files from Leica Cyclone

Happy Friday
David
Either directly export RCP from Cyclone, it should be able to export these mirrorballs structured point clouds you need, or you export an E57, scan position based and import these (instead of PTG) into ReCap.
JNally
I have made 100> posts
I have made 100> posts
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:00 pm
8
Full Name: Joe Nally
Company Details: EPS
Company Position Title: Lead Surveyor
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: IRL
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Faro Scans into Recap

Post by JNally »

+1 for what VXGRID said
E57 should do what you need.
dsauceda
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 5:31 pm
11
Full Name: David
Company Details: Smart GeoMetrics
Company Position Title: Scan Technician
Country: US

Re: Faro Scans into Recap

Post by dsauceda »

When I export from Cyclone to create the .rcp, do I need to unify the point cloud?

Thank you
David
VXGrid
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
7
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 162 times
Been thanked: 175 times
Contact:

Re: Faro Scans into Recap

Post by VXGrid »

dsauceda wrote: Tue Apr 02, 2024 7:46 am When I export from Cyclone to create the .rcp, do I need to unify the point cloud?

Thank you
David
When you unify the point cloud, you loose the panoramas (Mirrorballs)
Post Reply

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”