Register RTC scans with pre-registered cloud

Discuss all Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360 software here.
Post Reply
MattS
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 9:49 pm
13
Full Name: Matt Saunders
Company Details: BCC
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 6 times

Register RTC scans with pre-registered cloud

Post by MattS »

Hi All

Using Register360+ 2023.0.0

I have an e57 (from TBC) that contains multiple pre-registered clouds and would like to add a few extra RTC scans.

When I try to do a visual alignment the e57 file seems to be range limited which means the individual scans often have no visible overlap. However the e57 looks good when viewed as a setup cloud.

Is there a setting to change somewhere or any other tips for achieving this?

Thanks
Matt
Mackkowalski
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 11:19 pm
4
Full Name: Mack kowalski
Company Details: Conco construction
Company Position Title: Layout manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Register RTC scans with pre-registered cloud

Post by Mackkowalski »

If there is commonality between the RTC scans and the pre-registered you could create virtual of USC targets and along using those. You might be able import the pre registered selecting the pre-registered option then export a unified cloud. Which you should then be able to register the RTC360 scans with
MattS
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 9:49 pm
13
Full Name: Matt Saunders
Company Details: BCC
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: Register RTC scans with pre-registered cloud

Post by MattS »

Thanks for the reply, but you have lost me with "create virtual of USC targets and along using those."

I don't think I need to unify and reimport because I can already use the split view to register if need be, but it would make life a lot easier if the alignment method would show the whole of the dataset.
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
3
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 316 times
Contact:

Re: Register RTC scans with pre-registered cloud

Post by badam »

MattS wrote: Mon Nov 20, 2023 1:38 am Thanks for the reply, but you have lost me with "create virtual of USC targets and along using those."

I don't think I need to unify and reimport because I can already use the split view to register if need be, but it would make life a lot easier if the alignment method would show the whole of the dataset.
is this data structured? so it does have multiple setups in register 360? if yes maybe your problems comes from the import settings how register 360 filters cloud2 cloud points.

or if it is an unstructured cloud with only 1 "setup" visible in register 360 at the center of the bounding box?
if latter then you can create new waypoints (in setup or bundle cloud pick point then rightclick context menu if i recall correctly) so you could have different positions to register to.
PS:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1NDHGZ6P8pQ
User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
7
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 818 times
Been thanked: 165 times

Re: Register RTC scans with pre-registered cloud

Post by gsisman »

badam wrote: Mon Nov 20, 2023 9:43 am
MattS wrote: Mon Nov 20, 2023 1:38 am Thanks for the reply, but you have lost me with "create virtual of USC targets and along using those."

I don't think I need to unify and reimport because I can already use the split view to register if need be, but it would make life a lot easier if the alignment method would show the whole of the dataset.
is this data structured? so it does have multiple setups in register 360? if yes maybe your problems comes from the import settings how register 360 filters cloud2 cloud points.

or if it is an unstructured cloud with only 1 "setup" visible in register 360 at the center of the bounding box?
if latter then you can create new waypoints (in setup or bundle cloud pick point then rightclick context menu if i recall correctly) so you could have different positions to register to.
PS:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1NDHGZ6P8pQ
If you only see one Red "SETUP" DOT as BADAM said, then you have to CREATE a Pseudo Setup or "Waypoint near the area of the RTC 360 scan you want to add, then do your Visual alignment with the overlaps between the RTC360 scan and the Waypoint C2C creation.
What I don't like about the C2C waypoint is it is Range limited to about 50 or 75 feet and many times you need more than that in an outdoor setting. I've requested Leica to add a Range filter at the point of creation (similar to choosing the target height box), so you can tell it how large a radius of C2C data to include when creating the waypoint.
MattS
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 9:49 pm
13
Full Name: Matt Saunders
Company Details: BCC
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: Register RTC scans with pre-registered cloud

Post by MattS »

Waypoints worked great. Thanks guys.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360”