Register360 started crashing during import

Discuss all Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360 software here.
Post Reply
nateofdrake117
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2023 10:28 pm
1
Full Name: David Chen
Company Details: Architectural Surveying
Company Position Title: Architectural Surveyor
Country: USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Register360 started crashing during import

Post by nateofdrake117 »

We don't know why but all of a sudden our Register 360 started crashing during the import process. We are doing things exactly the same way we always have for years and it has never been a problem before. Nothing was changed.

We don't use the most recent version of Register360+ because of the color bug but this has been workable thus far.

It would fail the import but succeed on the second try. Very strange but a huge loss of time.

Data is a from a RTC360. I dont know. These kinds of black box IT problems drive me nuts, so I'm not sure what to do or where to even begin. Any ideas?
User avatar
geomontgomery
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:23 pm
5
Full Name: George Montgomery
Company Details: ECE Design
Company Position Title: Support Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Register360 started crashing during import

Post by geomontgomery »

Were there storage problems? Or did you try clearing the temp cache? Or did your try reinstalling? What's the specs of the PC that's crashing?
User avatar
Kruse
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:09 pm
2
Full Name: Eric Kruse
Company Details: Hensel Phelps - Construction
Company Position Title: VDC Manager
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Re: Register360 started crashing during import

Post by Kruse »

nateofdrake117 wrote: Fri Nov 17, 2023 11:41 pm We don't know why but all of a sudden our Register 360 started crashing during the import process. We are doing things exactly the same way we always have for years and it has never been a problem before. Nothing was changed.

We don't use the most recent version of Register360+ because of the color bug but this has been workable thus far.

It would fail the import but succeed on the second try. Very strange but a huge loss of time.

Data is a from a RTC360. I dont know. These kinds of black box IT problems drive me nuts, so I'm not sure what to do or where to even begin. Any ideas?
In the rare instance we have import issues with RTC Data on the latest version of reg360+, we next try changing the import settings to safe mode and only import a small chunk of the scans at a time (by breaking the vis links or links created with Field 360.) The computers that typically fail during import are ones that only have 32GB of RAM and were importing full res (5K) RTC images. Those machines with 32GB are basically forced to import on safe mode.
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
3
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 316 times
Contact:

Re: Register360 started crashing during import

Post by badam »

32gb is usually not enough for hdr image import. If you drop 5k to 4k images, then you will see performance gains.

As for safe mode i always import on safe mode since then never had issues, in the last weekend i started importing ~800 setup and went through without an issue.

Reg360 import crashes usually comes from memory issues. You could probably check for hw detect there if nothing changed with sw.
nateofdrake117
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2023 10:28 pm
1
Full Name: David Chen
Company Details: Architectural Surveying
Company Position Title: Architectural Surveyor
Country: USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Register360 started crashing during import

Post by nateofdrake117 »

Are there a noticeable photo quality difference between 2k, 4k, and 5k images? I'll update this post with computer specs but I'm pretty sure its got 64gb of memory and plenty of storage space. It wasn't even a big project by our standards.

The only thing that I can think of that was unusual from when this started was I was on a rooftop when all of a sudden it started raining hard. When it looked like it wouldn't stop, I just packed up and came back the following morning. I took the scanner out when I got back to the office so that it can dry out.

I did find a post from 2020 saying this:

- "Remote Desktop is only supported if Cyclone REGISTER 360 is opened in the remote computer first. Opening Register360 via remote desktop workflow is not supported by Register 360 because it needs direct access to the graphics card."

What does that mean? If the person is using a remote desktop to open R360, then it wont actually access the graphics card? But if it opens it on the computer first, and then uses remote to actually use the program - then it would be ok? The program does crash a lot and we have noticed sometimes that it seems very slow when reviewing work on the remote terminal when panning the camera around. I wonder if its because the program is no longer able to access the graphics card and is just using the integrated graphics since we definitely closed and reopened the program during use (or it crashed).

Someone also said

"Skip RDP. Check out VNC. TightVNC works well."
User avatar
Kruse
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:09 pm
2
Full Name: Eric Kruse
Company Details: Hensel Phelps - Construction
Company Position Title: VDC Manager
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Re: Register360 started crashing during import

Post by Kruse »

nateofdrake117 wrote: Mon Nov 20, 2023 12:46 am Are there a noticeable photo quality difference between 2k, 4k, and 5k images? I'll update this post with computer specs but I'm pretty sure its got 64gb of memory and plenty of storage space. It wasn't even a big project by our standards.
Between 4K and 5K, there isn't a huge difference when importing the RTC scans/images. The big difference between the two really comes down to how much resolution you need. When we need to use the images in order to tie into control points or bench marks using virtual targets, we leave the images imported at 5K. This gives us the best resolution within the HDR images within 10-15' to easily pick the center line of targets or scribe marks on columns or the floor. If utilizing control points within a few feet of the legs of the scanner then you can still get a way with 4K images.

When we just want decent looking and decently high res 360 photos to go with the point cloud, we import at 4K. When we really just want a colorized point cloud and aren't using the images for anything (or even exporting them for that matter) we'll use 2K pano settings. On my laptop, a typical medium density scan with 5K images will take around 1.5 minutes to import (averaged across like 50 scans), 4K images will be around 45 to 55 seconds, and 2K will be around 25-30 seconds to import, so that's also something to consider if you're ever in a time crunch to turn the data around like we get to deal with almost daily. In regards to the quality, the 1K/2K options for our use cases are almost useless for photos as the resolution gets compressed pretty significantly.

Just be sure that your scanner doesn't have the adaptive resolution setting turned on otherwise it'll compress the images to be 1 pixel to 1 point captured for the scan densities therefor a Low density scan's images will look like trash since it's so compressed and resolution reduced. Medium density scans are now basically capped at a 4K resolution and a high density scan's images aren't affected at all. When Adaptive Resolution is enabled, there is no way to recover the image resolution other than rescanning those setups with the setting turned off. For us, there is absolutely no reason to enable that setting as we can control that on the Reg360+ side, but for some people that might be doing datasets with 2000+ setups and aren't utilizing the images for much, then it can save on a ton of storage space, but that won't be us any time soon.
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
3
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 316 times
Contact:

Re: Register360 started crashing during import

Post by badam »

nateofdrake117 wrote: Mon Nov 20, 2023 12:46 am Are there a noticeable photo quality difference between 2k, 4k, and 5k images? I'll update this post with computer specs but I'm pretty sure its got 64gb of memory and plenty of storage space. It wasn't even a big project by our standards.

The only thing that I can think of that was unusual from when this started was I was on a rooftop when all of a sudden it started raining hard. When it looked like it wouldn't stop, I just packed up and came back the following morning. I took the scanner out when I got back to the office so that it can dry out.

I did find a post from 2020 saying this:

- "Remote Desktop is only supported if Cyclone REGISTER 360 is opened in the remote computer first. Opening Register360 via remote desktop workflow is not supported by Register 360 because it needs direct access to the graphics card."

What does that mean? If the person is using a remote desktop to open R360, then it wont actually access the graphics card? But if it opens it on the computer first, and then uses remote to actually use the program - then it would be ok? The program does crash a lot and we have noticed sometimes that it seems very slow when reviewing work on the remote terminal when panning the camera around. I wonder if its because the program is no longer able to access the graphics card and is just using the integrated graphics since we definitely closed and reopened the program during use (or it crashed).

Someone also said

"Skip RDP. Check out VNC. TightVNC works well."
we work over microsoft remote desktop since the begining, it works very good.
If it starts from remote session it is fine. If it does not detect sufficent accelerator then it just throw an error message that is cannot be started... I prefer microsoft rdp over any other 3rd party solution, because usually has lower bandwith and latency. and of course it allows you have multiple sessions on a single machine. usually with pro grade gpu-s are ok for reg360 opening, if it is a gaming then probably won't support gpu acceleration over terminal session, amd cards usually give this to everony nvidia not so much on that side you probably need a quatro or similar to use reg360 over remote session.

4k->5k no noticable difference, but significant impact on importing performance based on my short testing. (at least in 2020.1 edition which we still use instead of newer releases)
nateofdrake117
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2023 10:28 pm
1
Full Name: David Chen
Company Details: Architectural Surveying
Company Position Title: Architectural Surveyor
Country: USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Register360 started crashing during import

Post by nateofdrake117 »

Kruse wrote: Mon Nov 20, 2023 5:43 am Just be sure that your scanner doesn't have the adaptive resolution setting turned on otherwise it'll compress the images to be 1 pixel to 1 point captured for the scan densities therefor a Low density scan's images will look like trash since it's so compressed and resolution reduced. Medium density scans are now basically capped at a 4K resolution and a high density scan's images aren't affected at all. When Adaptive Resolution is enabled, there is no way to recover the image resolution other than rescanning those setups with the setting turned off. For us, there is absolutely no reason to enable that setting as we can control that on the Reg360+ side, but for some people that might be doing datasets with 2000+ setups and aren't utilizing the images for much, then it can save on a ton of storage space, but that won't be us any time soon.
Where do you check if this is turned on or off? Is it within the scanner settings? I think we actually have been importing using 2k resolution thus far. Its just a photo for the drafters to reference when picking out things like outlets and stuff so they know what they are looking at. Apparently they have been ok with it thus far.
badam wrote: Mon Nov 20, 2023 9:27 am we work over microsoft remote desktop since the begining, it works very good.
If it starts from remote session it is fine. If it does not detect sufficent accelerator then it just throw an error message that is cannot be started... I prefer microsoft rdp over any other 3rd party solution, because usually has lower bandwith and latency. and of course it allows you have multiple sessions on a single machine. usually with pro grade gpu-s are ok for reg360 opening, if it is a gaming then probably won't support gpu acceleration over terminal session, amd cards usually give this to everony nvidia not so much on that side you probably need a quatro or similar to use reg360 over remote session.

4k->5k no noticable difference, but significant impact on importing performance based on my short testing. (at least in 2020.1 edition which we still use instead of newer releases)
According to Leica's official notes, remote desktop isnt supported. I've often noticed that the visualizer would chug sometimes and we never knew why, even though the remote terminal is just a few feet away. So it absolutely needs the GPU to start? Its not just chugging along on integrated graphics when it cant?
User avatar
Kruse
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:09 pm
2
Full Name: Eric Kruse
Company Details: Hensel Phelps - Construction
Company Position Title: VDC Manager
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Re: Register360 started crashing during import

Post by Kruse »

nateofdrake117 wrote: Wed Nov 22, 2023 4:06 am Where do you check if this is turned on or off? Is it within the scanner settings? I think we actually have been importing using 2k resolution thus far. Its just a photo for the drafters to reference when picking out things like outlets and stuff so they know what they are looking at. Apparently they have been ok with it thus far.
That setting can only be found on the scanner's built in screen, it's not available through the Field 360 app. Same goes for the High Tilt Accuracy Scan mode FYI. If 2K works, then I'd continue that route. Keeps import times down and the database sizes down as well.
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
3
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 316 times
Contact:

Re: Register360 started crashing during import

Post by badam »

nateofdrake117 wrote: Wed Nov 22, 2023 4:06 am
badam wrote: Mon Nov 20, 2023 9:27 am we work over microsoft remote desktop since the begining, it works very good.
If it starts from remote session it is fine. If it does not detect sufficent accelerator then it just throw an error message that is cannot be started... I prefer microsoft rdp over any other 3rd party solution, because usually has lower bandwith and latency. and of course it allows you have multiple sessions on a single machine. usually with pro grade gpu-s are ok for reg360 opening, if it is a gaming then probably won't support gpu acceleration over terminal session, amd cards usually give this to everony nvidia not so much on that side you probably need a quatro or similar to use reg360 over remote session.

4k->5k no noticable difference, but significant impact on importing performance based on my short testing. (at least in 2020.1 edition which we still use instead of newer releases)
According to Leica's official notes, remote desktop isnt supported. I've often noticed that the visualizer would chug sometimes and we never knew why, even though the remote terminal is just a few feet away. So it absolutely needs the GPU to start? Its not just chugging along on integrated graphics when it cant?

Yes it won-t start on rdp at all if your gpu is not working ok. You can see in task manager that probably the whole pointcloud visualiser is cpu only. That is why it is perfectly fine over rdp (open up task manager, see cpu, and start dragging your pointcloud in sitemap, or move along bundle, it will 100% utilize your cpu). If you set your rdp connection speed to modem (56k) you can make it lower latency. Visualising stutter on local as well in newer releases based on my testing.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360”