Missing points in RCP but not in RCS

Discuss FARO hardware here.
Post Reply
JustinW
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 9:54 am
2
Full Name: Justin Wetterberg
Company Details: Rörkraft
Company Position Title: Documentalist
Country: Sweden
Has thanked: 10 times

Missing points in RCP but not in RCS

Post by JustinW »

I'm having some problems when exporting a project into an RCP. For some reason a lot of scan points are missing in the RCP, but when I export it as an RCS from a Clipping Box the points are present.
When I view the project in Scene the points are there, both when viewing the whole cluster and the individual scans in 3D-view.

I've tried several versions of both Scene and Scene LT (2023.0.1, 2023.0, 2022.0, 2021.5, 2021.4), but the problem persists.

I've tried deleting the PPC, clearing the revision history and creating a new one, but it didn't solve it.

I've tried re-loading the scans before exporting, but that didn't work either.

The cluster contains 16 scan positions and the coordinates are around X37, Y-21 and Z21, in meters.

Anyone have any tips on how to solve this?

I've attatched screenshots of both the RCS and RCP.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Raimund58
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:23 am
5
Full Name: Raimund Klink
Company Details: IHM engineering GmbH
Company Position Title: 3d scanning guy
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 199 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Missing points in RCP but not in RCS

Post by Raimund58 »

It might be related, maybe not: https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/recap-fo ... p/11744260

Workaround: Import the Scene project into ReCap.
\o/
VXGrid
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 553
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
7
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 163 times
Been thanked: 177 times
Contact:

Re: Missing points in RCP but not in RCS

Post by VXGrid »

Raimund58 wrote: Wed May 17, 2023 9:38 am It might be related, maybe not: https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/recap-fo ... p/11744260

Workaround: Import the Scene project into ReCap.
Woah - Thanks for sharing this.
I double checked our code which filtering level we are using and luckily it's minimal and not None.
However why did they post that into the ReCap forum and not the ReCap SDK forum?
I'll create a link in the SDK forum if some other users have the same issue.
JustinW
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 9:54 am
2
Full Name: Justin Wetterberg
Company Details: Rörkraft
Company Position Title: Documentalist
Country: Sweden
Has thanked: 10 times

Re: Missing points in RCP but not in RCS

Post by JustinW »

Raimund58 wrote: Wed May 17, 2023 9:38 am It might be related, maybe not: https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/recap-fo ... p/11744260

Workaround: Import the Scene project into ReCap.
Thank you so much! Importing the Scene project into ReCap worked. :)
Post Reply

Return to “FARO”