Geomagic Essentials Scattered Model

Discuss Geomagic software here.
Post Reply
ban
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2023 10:03 am
Full Name: Brett A
Company Details: none
Company Position Title: none
Country: Au
Linkedin Profile: No

Geomagic Essentials Scattered Model

Post by ban »

Hi All,
I'm new to working with GE and hoping to get some advice on why my model is scattered. Occasionally during mesh doctor it would look complete, but the moment I zoom it just looks like a scattered mess. I have attached what it should look like and what it looks like in Geomagic Essentials.

The file I'm importing is an STL & the laptop is running Xeon with 64GB RAM & RTX5000 GPU.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
robertjswells
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 1:37 pm
7
Full Name: Robert Wells
Company Details: OR3D
Company Position Title: Senior Application Engineer
Country: Wales
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Geomagic Essentials Scattered Model

Post by robertjswells »

Quick guess but could it be you have sampling turned on? Should be in the display tab?
ban
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2023 10:03 am
Full Name: Brett A
Company Details: none
Company Position Title: none
Country: Au
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Geomagic Essentials Scattered Model

Post by ban »

Thanks Robert, I couldn't find sampling but it did lead me to play with display settings and found that turning on transparency and setting to zero fixed the problem.
robertjswells
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 1:37 pm
7
Full Name: Robert Wells
Company Details: OR3D
Company Position Title: Senior Application Engineer
Country: Wales
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Geomagic Essentials Scattered Model

Post by robertjswells »

AHH there we go. Glad you got it sorted!
Post Reply

Return to “Geomagic”