Hi Everyone,
Hoping someone can help as we are finding it hard to even get an answer out of Trimble/Korec. We recently undertook a laser scan at the side of the motorway, 47no scans which are all registered well. Site control was established with a target every 20 metres or so.
The road runs east to west and where the control points are in a straight line the elevational tilt of the scan is incorrect on the north/south axis does anyone have any idea on how to solve this?
Trimble Business Centre / Trimble Realworks - Georeferencing Issues
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2022 11:41 am
- 1
- Full Name: Sam Sellars
- Company Details: SJS Site Engineering
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: United Kingdom
- Linkedin Profile: No
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:08 am
- 5
- Full Name: Sergiu Ceausu
- Company Details: GISCAD SRL
- Company Position Title: Head of 3D Scanning Department
- Country: Romania
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 3 times
Re: Trimble Business Centre / Trimble Realworks - Georeferencing Issues
Hello,
What I would try is to deactivate the compensator on those stations ( you can do it very easy in RealWorks), adjust the network and redo the georeference process.
What I would try is to deactivate the compensator on those stations ( you can do it very easy in RealWorks), adjust the network and redo the georeference process.