Skip registration on Cyclone Register 360?

3DVEM, Leica Cyclone Register 360, FARO Scene, LFM Suite, Autodesk ReCAP, Riegl RiScan Pro, Trimble RealWorks, Etc.
User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 630
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
5
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 401 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Re: Skip registration on Cyclone Register 360?

Post by gsisman »

caleb.baildon wrote: Wed May 25, 2022 10:45 pm You can put unlinked scans all in the same site map, you just need 'fake' links. I did it with scanning of several manholes. I added an aerial image and dragged each scan to its location and then did visual aligment and just clicked 'join and lock'.
It created links between my scans and put them all in one site map.
Yep, this is a method that works. I have used the Join and lock on several occasions when I want to have a scan cloud come into my ARCGIS Pro in a particular "Georeferenced spot" Used a 3" Pixel Aerial Photo for placement or used the built in image service in Reg 360
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1878
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
14
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 54 times
Contact:

Re: Skip registration on Cyclone Register 360?

Post by stevenramsey »

on import if I remeber it should allow for "registered" so it comes in already locked in its scan location. it should let you export it then
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915
Post Reply

Return to “Registration Software”