help with ip of the scanstation2

Please feel free to ask other members for help with certain projects
Post Reply
AndyMR
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 4:04 pm
Full Name: Andy Manzanilla
Company Details: CIA. DOGa
Company Position Title: Engineer LS

help with ip of the scanstation2

Post by AndyMR » Thu Feb 11, 2010 5:13 pm

good day, I hope someone can help me I have a team ScanStation 2. but does not recognize the computer. when I connect to the computer and open the cyclone in the scanner control only loads up to 40% could someone tell me how to configure the ip and gateway from the computer.

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2096
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: help with ip of the scanstation2

Post by Phil Marsh » Thu Feb 11, 2010 5:54 pm

Have you set the IP address of the latop to simular to the scanner?

AndyMR
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 4:04 pm
Full Name: Andy Manzanilla
Company Details: CIA. DOGa
Company Position Title: Engineer LS

Re: help with ip of the scanstation2

Post by AndyMR » Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:23 pm

yes i do.
stablished the ip of the scanner on the laptop, the issue here is that you first work with your ip, but after error framework, and I change the ip until I stop marking error.
The IPDE my eam is: 10.1.202.156
when you configure the local network works fine the first time, then longer, which could uve to 10.1.202.154.
therefore request your assistance by not be due to this.

User avatar
TimBeach
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:59 am
Full Name: Timothy Beach
Company Details: Malcolm Hollis
Company Position Title: Associate - Measured Surveys
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Battersea, London
Contact:

Re: help with ip of the scanstation2

Post by TimBeach » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:13 pm

Have you checked your TCP/IP v4 Settings in the Network adaptors properties?
Internet Protocol Properties.JPG
Should be as below:
TCP-IP v4 Settings.JPG
Hope that helps,

Regards,

Tim
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3684
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: help with ip of the scanstation2

Post by Matt Young » Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:39 am

Worth trying if you have not already:

1/. Different network cable.

2/. Different computer.

3/. Turn off any wireless settings and firewall etc.

AndyMR
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 4:04 pm
Full Name: Andy Manzanilla
Company Details: CIA. DOGa
Company Position Title: Engineer LS

Re: help with ip of the scanstation2

Post by AndyMR » Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:15 pm

thanks tim, matt and phil. the only thing missing would try changing computer.
greetings.
thanks. :)

User avatar
btbhinc
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:46 pm
Full Name: Brian Thompson
Company Details: Bohannan Huston
Company Position Title: Scanning Technician
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Garland, TX
Contact:

Re: help with ip of the scanstation2

Post by btbhinc » Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:38 pm

If you don't have the problem straightened out yet, something you may try is to use a crossover data cable from the computer to the scanner. We had a truck a few years back that used a 10-port switch and it required the use of a crossover. Our wireless setup that we use(microwave radios) also uses a crossover between the scanner and the radio. However, the radio connected to the computer uses a standard cable configuration. As stated before, check your settings in TCP/IP and make sure they are set to a static IP, and use the numbers provided above. Hope you get back up and scanning soon!!!! ;)

amalrawa2017
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:48 pm
Full Name: Abdulla AlRawabdeh
Company Details: yarmouk university
Company Position Title: teacher
Country: jordan
Skype Name: abdullh.rawabdeh
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: help with ip of the scanstation2

Post by amalrawa2017 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:51 am

The problem is that after the scanner boots up and the green light appears on RDY, I connect the scanner using the Ethernet cable to the laptop. the laptop has windows7 and is setup with licensed cyclone 9.1(5 days activation code). the IP configuration is 10.1.204.23 which is the same scanner IP address except for the last number which they mention in the scanner manual. I checked command for ping the scanner same connect to the computer but when I click to the content button on the cyclone program the scanner shuts down and gives me the red light in COM the progress bar on the cyclone shows 40%.
Note: attached please find the diagnostic log file which clearly shows there is some sort of problems (bcy ::Error -5202 from CMD_RunFunction in histogram and bcard::Error -5202 performing histogram). Please let me know if this problem is fixable or if you can recommend another solution for us. Thanks.

User avatar
ocsd163
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:09 pm
Full Name: David J. DeLeeuw
Company Details: Ocean County Sheriffs Office
Company Position Title: Detective Sergeant
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Contact:

Re: help with ip of the scanstation2

Post by ocsd163 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:13 pm

Wow this is an update to an old post! I haven't had to hook-up to our SS2 in a few years but if I recall correctly Leica stopped supporting the SS2 somewhere in Cyclone 8.x I believe right before the release of Cyclone 9.x Not sure if this could also be why you are unable to connect. In reviewing some of my notes I see that we had the following IP address established on our laptop:

IP: 10.1.100.100
Subnet: 255.255.0.0
Gateway: 10.1.1.1.
Scanner IP: 10.1.202.200

I also had it set to "Alternate Configuration" under my IP settings this way I could still obtain a DHCP address from our network. Not sure if these setting will be of help. Best of luck!

One more thing to make sure is that the "lock" on the back of the scanner is disengaged. Can't tell you how many times I got to a scene and setup all the equipment, ready to connect only to find out through the "RED" COM light that I forgot to disengage the lock.
Detective Sergeant David J. DeLeeuw
Ocean County Sheriff's Office, NJ
Crime Scene Investigation Unit

Post Reply

Return to “Request Help With Projects”