Using As built Modeler/Virtusurve "send to" to get levels into Autocad

Discuss all FARO As-Built related issues here
Post Reply
fobos8
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 9:19 pm
Full Name: Andrew
Company Details: Medina Surveys
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Uk
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 4 times

Using As built Modeler/Virtusurve "send to" to get levels into Autocad

Post by fobos8 »

All rights guys

Whilst I have some downtime I've been looking at using Faro As build Modeler/Virtusurv to send levels into Autocad. I'd like to create a Macro that sends floor levels into Autocad and then create a text field in the spot I click on that says FL XXX.XXX.

Can someone point me in the right direction on how to do this - or better still send over a Macro that does something similar.

Kind regards, Andrew

fobos8
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 9:19 pm
Full Name: Andrew
Company Details: Medina Surveys
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Uk
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Using As built Modeler/Virtusurve "send to" to get levels into Autocad

Post by fobos8 »

I sorted this out - it was straightforward. If anyone needs to know how to do it let me know.

jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Re: Using As built Modeler/Virtusurve "send to" to get levels into Autocad

Post by jedfrechette »

I'm sure some future user how stumbles on this thread would appreciate having your solution recorded.

Image
Jed

fobos8
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 9:19 pm
Full Name: Andrew
Company Details: Medina Surveys
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Uk
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Using As built Modeler/Virtusurve "send to" to get levels into Autocad

Post by fobos8 »

Jed - what a wonderful cartoon - I love it!

On the Faro As build modeler website is access to many macros that you can import into As-built modeler. I used one that creates a Block in Autocad on the same co-ordinate you click on in As-built modeler.

What you have to do is have the same block name prepared in Autoacad so that when As-build modeler sends the _INSERT command, Autocad knows which block to insert. You can then write the block in Autocad to display the z value of the place where the block was inserted. You do this by having an Attribute within the block - see below.

I don't know if this is the best way to do it but it worked for me. If anyone needs more info send me a PM.

Cheers, Andrew

BLOCK FORMAT FOR AS BUILT.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Thomas Goodliffe
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 12:14 pm
Full Name: Thomas Goodliffe
Company Details: Thomas Goodliffe Surveying Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: North Norfolk, UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Using As built Modeler/Virtusurve "send to" to get levels into Autocad

Post by Thomas Goodliffe »

The fieldbook in virtusurv would have made this quite easy for you creating an xyz file with multiple feature codes. Sadly virtusurv has been discontinued and the fielbook is not included in asbuilt modeller.

User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: Using As built Modeler/Virtusurve "send to" to get levels into Autocad

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

Thomas Goodliffe wrote:
Sat Apr 18, 2020 9:58 pm
The fieldbook in virtusurv would have made this quite easy for you creating an xyz file with multiple feature codes. Sadly virtusurv has been discontinued and the fielbook is not included in asbuilt modeller.
This is a real shame. I still have an older version with the fieldbook. The only downside to virtusurv was the slow importing and huge data file sizes.
I don't understand why they've abandoned it.
I bought at Kubit but after they were bought by faro it went downhill.
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]

Post Reply

Return to “FARO As-Built”