Morning all
I'm exporting panoramic phtoto's from all scan positions, but for the life of me i cannot work out how to get the GPS co-ords of the scan to feed across into the metadata of the exported JPEG.
Does anyone have a work around on this?
Regards
Ant
Exporting Panoramic photo's with the GPS co-ords embedded
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 6:49 am
- 5
- Full Name: Anthony Keyter
- Company Details: Archiscan
- Company Position Title: Director
- Country: South Africa
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 916
- Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
- 2
- Full Name: Adam Berta
- Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
- Company Position Title: unknown
- Country: Hungary
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 51 times
- Been thanked: 297 times
- Contact:
Re: Exporting Panoramic photo's with the GPS co-ords embedded
if i recall correctly the gps coordinates are stored somewhere in the fls directory in a txt file so worst case scenario would be that you write a script which adds the gps coordinates to the images. but it will not honor the registration. of course if we are only talking images it is not a big issue.
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 537
- Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
- 9
- Full Name: James Worrell
- Company Details: Bennett and Francis
- Company Position Title: Director
- Country: Australia
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
- Has thanked: 14 times
- Been thanked: 87 times
- Contact:
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 6:49 am
- 5
- Full Name: Anthony Keyter
- Company Details: Archiscan
- Company Position Title: Director
- Country: South Africa
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Exporting Panoramic photo's with the GPS co-ords embedded
James
Thank you for input there. Will check out exiftool.
Regards
Ant
Thank you for input there. Will check out exiftool.
Regards
Ant
- smacl
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1409
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
- 13
- Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
- Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Ireland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Ireland
- Has thanked: 627 times
- Been thanked: 657 times
- Contact:
Re: Exporting Panoramic photo's with the GPS co-ords embedded
The usual way I'd get JPEG files with GPS coordinates into a GIS system would be to create a world file, so you have a short JFW text file to go with your JPEG. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_file Not sure whether Faro outputs this or how it would work with panoramic images.