Greetings all. I'm trying to export a project that I've registered in State Plane New York West, US survey ft, but when I bring the cloud into Global Mapper, the data has lost its projection. I see a note in Scene export settings under configuration "Please note: some export formats do not support user defined units". I've tried .e57 and .xyz to no avail. Is this a known issue, and is there a workaround?
Thanks-
John
Export Units
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:47 pm
- 3
- Full Name: John Monell
- Company Details: Monell 3D Services
- Company Position Title: Owner
- Country: United States
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 3:26 pm
- 3
- Full Name: Lee Green
- Company Details: Lee Green Consulting
- Company Position Title: Owner
- Country: USA
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: Export Units
In SCENE export your State Plane registered scan to LAS format (ordered).
In Global Mapper (v22) import the LAS.
You will need to manually define the project and override the units as meters.
Projection - State Plane Coordinate Syste
Zone - New York West (FIPS 3102)
Datum - NAD83
Planar Units - Meters (even though you defined USft in SCENE, GlobalMapper uses meters)
Vertical units - Meters (same reason as above)
--
Lee Green Consulting LLC
Lionel E. (Lee) Green, PLS
Licensed Surveyor in NY
sUAS Drone Pilot (FAA Part 107)
In Global Mapper (v22) import the LAS.
You will need to manually define the project and override the units as meters.
Projection - State Plane Coordinate Syste
Zone - New York West (FIPS 3102)
Datum - NAD83
Planar Units - Meters (even though you defined USft in SCENE, GlobalMapper uses meters)
Vertical units - Meters (same reason as above)
--
Lee Green Consulting LLC
Lionel E. (Lee) Green, PLS
Licensed Surveyor in NY
sUAS Drone Pilot (FAA Part 107)