disk spece on c runs out

Discuss all Faro related software issues here.
Post Reply
landmeterbeuckx
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes

disk spece on c runs out

Post by landmeterbeuckx » Fri Dec 18, 2015 4:34 pm

Hi,
I'm exporting 250 scans from a office building to rcp. When it's exporting i see the disk space shrinking to less than 1GB and it blocks.
Is there a setting to change the temp-folder for exporting to D? I need the rcp files.
Greetings,
Lieven
LSBbvba
Image
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +3211661621
www.landmeter-beuckx.be
info@landmeter-beuckx.be

User avatar
JoshK
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 12:44 pm
Full Name: Josh K
Company Details: Complete 3D Concepts
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: disk spece on c runs out

Post by JoshK » Sun Dec 20, 2015 10:57 am

Hi Lieven,

The problem you are having isn't one there is a work around for. When creating an RCP recap creates a temp file on both the C drive and the drive the scan data is on of anywhere between 4 and 6 times the size of the file you are importing. This means if, for arguments sake, your scan is 250GB that temp file is upto 1.5Tb. And if your scan is on C drive (my understanding is that) that temp file could be up to 3Tb. I ended up getting 2x3Tb HDDs to do my recap importing on because of this.

The good news is that it should take less than an hour to ug your c drive HDD (once you know how). I can't recall what it is called, but i can find out for you if you want to know, there is a program that you can download and it will clone your C drive. It was super easy to use and all you have to do is clone your c drive to the new larger drive and then take out the old c drive or swap the drives. Your computer reboots like nothing has ever changed except for the fact you now have a heaps bigger c drive.

A couple of warnings though, please do a back up first. Just to be safe. Also 3Tb drives are only recognized for C drive on some configurations. I can't recall what it is that stops it at 2Tb. But a quick google should tell you. Also if you are going from a SSD to a HDD you WILL notice a HUGE difference in speed. So don't panic. (Like i did at first until that one dawned on me.)

If you are interested in upgrading your C drive i would be happy to look up a few things to help fill the gaps if you want. I am on my phone and can't be bothered right now is all. :lol:

landmeterbeuckx
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: disk spece on c runs out

Post by landmeterbeuckx » Mon Dec 21, 2015 4:17 pm

I will look into this. Am thinking of buying a new desktop pc to do my pointcloud processing.
Thanks for the insight!
LSBbvba
Image
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +3211661621
www.landmeter-beuckx.be
info@landmeter-beuckx.be

jax120
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:33 am
Full Name: Andy Jackson
Company Details: Project Surveyors
Company Position Title: BIM Spatial Manager
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: disk spece on c runs out

Post by jax120 » Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:31 pm

You can change the temporary file location by going to settings/preferences, then files tab, you should change your temporary file location to another drive other than your C drive location it defaults to. This will save tons of clogging up on your C drive while recap is processing.

zsdowney
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:12 pm
Full Name: Mike Downey
Company Details: ZS LLC
Company Position Title: IT Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: disk spece on c runs out

Post by zsdowney » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:52 pm

I know this is an old thread, but there _is_ a workaround and I wanted to post it in case others find this thread while looking for a solution.

When exporting an entire project, Scene will just export directly to the .rcp, so use File, Scan Project, Export Project to export the entire project. However, when exporting a cluster, Scene will first create a temporary project that contains only that cluster and will then export that project to .rcp. So, there are actually two workarounds for this.

1. I believe that Scene uses the Windows %TEMP% location for this temporary project rather than any temp folder defined withing Scene. You can change the TEMP environment variable to change the location of the temporary project. I don't like that because that changes it for _every_ program on your computer and Windows itself.

2. If you first export the cluster to a new Scene project on a drive with more space available, you can then export that entire project without creating a temporary project on your C: drive.

Mike

User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2644
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Retford, UK
Contact:

Re: disk spece on c runs out

Post by Jason Warren » Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:22 am

zsdowney wrote:I know this is an old thread, but there _is_ a workaround and I wanted to post it in case others find this thread while looking for a solution.

When exporting an entire project, Scene will just export directly to the .rcp, so use File, Scan Project, Export Project to export the entire project. However, when exporting a cluster, Scene will first create a temporary project that contains only that cluster and will then export that project to .rcp. So, there are actually two workarounds for this.

1. I believe that Scene uses the Windows %TEMP% location for this temporary project rather than any temp folder defined withing Scene. You can change the TEMP environment variable to change the location of the temporary project. I don't like that because that changes it for _every_ program on your computer and Windows itself.

2. If you first export the cluster to a new Scene project on a drive with more space available, you can then export that entire project without creating a temporary project on your C: drive.

Mike
Image
Jason Warren

#ThePowerofLSF

Post Reply

Return to “Faro Scene & Scenect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest