How to maintain a single coordinate system in a project divided into different files?

Discuss all Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360 software here.
User avatar
Quentin
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2023 12:28 pm
Full Name: anivegmin
Company Details: Derbyshire Land and Building Surveys
Company Position Title: Director
Country: United Kingdom
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: How to maintain a single coordinate system in a project divided into different files?

Post by Quentin »

I use a Gen 1 BLK360 to survey multi storey domestic properties. I always use a total station to shoot A4 targets inside and out from a baseline or traverse. Minimum 3 targets, preferably 5 plus redundancy, per floor internally through open windows or sometimes taped to inside of single pane glazing.

I register as separate bundles per floor internally, separate bundles externally for elevations and topo, lock all links, then control with the targets.

All exported as separate files, will drop into CAD at correct positions and levels relative to each other.

Doing a multi level apartment building without control sounds dodgy... If I had to do that (on a not very powerful PC), I'd scan each floor level as a separate bundle, maybe doing more scans than usual to achieve the best possible registrations, then do as many manual tape measurements floor to floor as possible (stairwells / sill to sill etc). Set an arbitrary level datum in the CAD drawing and manually move and rotate each bundle into position. Without control, all you can do is set floor level/horizontal slope/verticality by eye... Even if you could register all the bundles together floor to floor, if there is say only one stairwell to scan up through, without control a lot of error can creep in...
User avatar
Peyman Bashiri
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 435
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:32 pm
14
Full Name: Peyman Bashiri
Company Details: Aero Geometrics Canadian Z+F reseller
Company Position Title: Laser scanning and BIM Specialist
Country: Canada
Skype Name: pbashiri2003
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Vancouver,BC
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 41 times
Contact:

Re: How to maintain a single coordinate system in a project divided into different files?

Post by Peyman Bashiri »

I assume you went through stairs to connect each floor to the above. I`d keep a couple of common scans between each floor and use them to connect each floor to the above.
User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 938
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
7
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 809 times
Been thanked: 161 times

Re: How to maintain a single coordinate system in a project divided into different files?

Post by gsisman »

Quentin wrote: Fri May 17, 2024 10:53 am I use a Gen 1 BLK360 to survey multi storey domestic properties. I always use a total station to shoot A4 targets inside and out from a baseline or traverse. Minimum 3 targets, preferably 5 plus redundancy, per floor internally through open windows or sometimes taped to inside of single pane glazing.

I register as separate bundles per floor internally, separate bundles externally for elevations and topo, lock all links, then control with the targets.

All exported as separate files, will drop into CAD at correct positions and levels relative to each other.

Doing a multi level apartment building without control sounds dodgy... If I had to do that (on a not very powerful PC), I'd scan each floor level as a separate bundle, maybe doing more scans than usual to achieve the best possible registrations, then do as many manual tape measurements floor to floor as possible (stairwells / sill to sill etc). Set an arbitrary level datum in the CAD drawing and manually move and rotate each bundle into position. Without control, all you can do is set floor level/horizontal slope/verticality by eye... Even if you could register all the bundles together floor to floor, if there is say only one stairwell to scan up through, without control a lot of error can creep in...
As quentin says above.....


If you are actually surveying in control from the ground to each level, then it is pretty simple. Depending on the instrument you use for the control. If you have a good accurate reflectorless like a T16 or any 3-5" gun. For 7 stories I'd have a good Reflectorless with good dual axis compensation

Just make one large control file that you will use throughout all the floors. When you label the targets in the scans or label and assign them through Field360 (if you are using that), when you apply control to each floor bundle it will be in right relationship to each other, even without a link through the stairs- but I would check the stairwell where they meet which will tell you immediately if you have a control bust.
You can view the whole group as one unit if you have the check box for "View all bundles using control in cloud view"

Are you traversing around the build and adjusting anything before you shoot into or upward to get your internal targets?
We've done multilevel parking garages like this.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360”