Can't publish a .lgs

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
sim.herrod
I have made 100> posts
I have made 100> posts
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:26 pm
Full Name: Simeon Herrod
Company Details: Terra Measurement Limited
Company Position Title: Scan and CAD Tech
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Can't publish a .lgs

Post by sim.herrod »

For the first time ever, I've had to use a provided e57 to create a Cyclone 9.4 database/project as I want to use the published .lgs in Cloudworx.

I've configured a database and imported the e57, and can see everything in the modelspace.

I know you need to be in ortho/top view to publish the .lgs but I keep getting the error message saying:
'Publishing to LGS File requires the viewer to be in orthographic mode and the viewing directon to be top-down'

I am and it is, but it still won't publish. I'm probably missing something simple, but does anyone have any ideas?

Yuelin
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:16 am
Full Name: Yuelin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Lead software engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Can't publish a .lgs

Post by Yuelin »

Please try this work-around: go to the View menu -> Set up Direction to Y, then set the up Direction to Z. then try to publish again.

sim.herrod
I have made 100> posts
I have made 100> posts
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:26 pm
Full Name: Simeon Herrod
Company Details: Terra Measurement Limited
Company Position Title: Scan and CAD Tech
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Can't publish a .lgs

Post by sim.herrod »

Yuelin, tried that and it will now publish, but when I open the lgs with Cloudworx in AutoCAD, it has messed up the coordinate system.

The modelspace in Cyclone shows the correct Ordnance Survey coords, but in AutoCAD the lgs is wrong.

What I forgot to try is to 'Open MS View', and that is working fine.

Obviously not as good to work with as JS or lgs, but at least I can get on with my drawing.

Thank you for trying to help.

elsonj
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:35 pm
Full Name: James Elson
Company Details: SCCS
Company Position Title: HDS Support
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Can't publish a .lgs

Post by elsonj »

Hello ,

Check that the UCS is set to Default or i found if you click the left mouse button and pull down/drag mouse towards you on the modelspace it overcome the issue as well.

Regards

James

sim.herrod
I have made 100> posts
I have made 100> posts
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:26 pm
Full Name: Simeon Herrod
Company Details: Terra Measurement Limited
Company Position Title: Scan and CAD Tech
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Can't publish a .lgs

Post by sim.herrod »

elsonj wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 8:31 pm
Check that the UCS is set to Default...
That worked, thank you James.

Now shows correct OS coords in JS Viewer and loads correctly into AutoCAD.

Is that a bug when importing an e57 into Cyclone as I've never had to do that in JS Viewer before?

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”