Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1878
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by pburrows145 »

d.kutsko wrote: Mon Nov 23, 2020 6:35 pm
pburrows145 wrote: Mon Nov 23, 2020 10:28 am I will ask the PM team, and see if we can get this on the wish list
We need it too! To apply new registration matrices to processed e57s exported previously from Register360 to thrid-party software.
You need "re-register" the data?
jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 999
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 67 times
Contact:

Re: Export Scan Positions from Register360?

Post by jedfrechette »

I won't speak for Dmitry, but I suspect we follow a similar workflow. In our case, classification and/or modeling of individual scans starts at the same time as registration. That allows us to work on those stages in parallel to registration and simply apply the transforms to the individual scans when the registration is done (or at a good intermediate stage). An added benefit of this process is that if a registration problem is discovered during modeling it is easy to fix, just fix the registration and apply the new set of transforms to the modeling scans.
Jed
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”