Importing Pano Imagery in R360

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: Director of Survey NY
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City
Been thanked: 8 times

Importing Pano Imagery in R360

Post by JLarson »

I have had issues in the past with Cyclone importing Panoramic imagery and the very specific undocumented procedures needed. I now find similar issues in Register360. There is basically no documentation on this command in 360 other than a listing in the Tool Index.

When importing pano images, once the import window comes up all the scan images come up Scene 1, Scene 2, etc. Why does it not show the Setup name? I can match the images up if I do them one by one, but this defeats the purpose of the tool. Doing it this way is super slow. It would be lovely to just have a table of names come up that we can match, or better yet just have the software match names to files.
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: Director of Survey NY
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Importing Pano Imagery in R360

Post by JLarson »

Another issue that I'm having: Is there a way to manually apply imagery within R360? Usually R360 does a good job automatically aligning the imagery to the point cloud. In a current project we have, there's one scan that the alignment is way off. Is there a way to manually align it like in Cyclone?
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

Moc
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 9:33 am
Full Name: Matthias S
Company Details: TPI
Company Position Title: 3D-Team Coordinator
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Importing Pano Imagery in R360

Post by Moc »

I wonder how you are even able to apply imagery in Reg360 at all. My Reg360 (v2020) crashes all the time in the matching window. If im lucky I can match 3 to 4 pairs. Fluent working is not possible.

User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: Director of Survey NY
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Importing Pano Imagery in R360

Post by JLarson »

Agreed, this operation still seems buggy (even in Cyclone). It tends to get overloaded easily. The first problem I mentioned, do scans one at a time, seems to help with the crashing. I still get crashes, but not nearly so often.
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

User avatar
Dang
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2020 9:45 am
Full Name: Dang Duy
Company Details: GeoInstinct Viet Nam
Company Position Title: Co-Owner
Country: VietNam
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Importing Pano Imagery in R360

Post by Dang »

I am a bit curious on how you obtain the Paranomic image and for which scanner? We use a NCtech Istar when we don't want to use the built in camera on P50 and so far not had any issue either with Register360 or Cyclone core
GeoInstinct VietNam Co. Ltd

E: [email protected]
W: www.geoinstinct.com

Moc
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 9:33 am
Full Name: Matthias S
Company Details: TPI
Company Position Title: 3D-Team Coordinator
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Importing Pano Imagery in R360

Post by Moc »

In our case we used a Z+F 5010C with the built-in camera. We derived the panoramic images from LaserControl.

User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 117 times

Re: Importing Pano Imagery in R360

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

I'm glad no fiddling about with Riegl imagery. Al processed in Riscan without hassle.

Mind you i used an istar in combination with my trimble tx5 and found Faro Scene to be pretty robust and stable to do this.

This seems to be a process Leica can streamline better in their software?
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]

User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: Director of Survey NY
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Importing Pano Imagery in R360

Post by JLarson »

We use an external DSLR on a Nodal Ninja bracket with all of our scanners C, P, series and HDS7000. Image quality is far superior to any built-in solution I've seen to date at a reasonable price.That said it does require additional work in order to integrate it into the point cloud. Leica made a great step forward (with iStar help) by improving the semi-automatic photography mapping tools in Cyclone several years ago, but sadly only a portion of that functionality has made its way into R360 so far.
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 117 times

Re: Importing Pano Imagery in R360

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

JLarson wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 12:15 pm
We use an external DSLR on a Nodal Ninja bracket with all of our scanners C, P, series and HDS7000. Image quality is far superior to any built-in solution I've seen to date at a reasonable price.That said it does require additional work in order to integrate it into the point cloud. Leica made a great step forward (with iStar help) by improving the semi-automatic photography mapping tools in Cyclone several years ago, but sadly only a portion of that functionality has made its way into R360 so far.
With the Riegl it is a DSLR (Nikon D810). The bracket is an add-on, works flawlessly. That said, i harldy use it for coloring pointclouds, more for separate pictures in the Ripano viewer.

I've used the Istar a lot but find it to be becoming very poor in quality compared to newer devices, not only for scanning. Some people i know sold theirs or it is collecting dust. I'm looking in the Ricoh Theta for quick pano's.

Batch importing is really necessary when dealing with hundreds of scans.
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”