Export Scan Locations from R360?

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City

Export Scan Locations from R360?

Post by JLarson » Wed Jun 19, 2019 2:39 pm

Is there a way to export the final registered scan location coordinates from Register 360? Looking to get an ASCII point file to import into Microstation to show the scanner locations (and names). I've looked all over but don't see anything.
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1697
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Export Scan Locations from R360?

Post by stevenramsey » Wed Jun 19, 2019 2:55 pm

Good question I thought it was in the report but no your right its not there.

May have to go old school and use truview and data mine the metadata or import it in to cyclone core.
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915

User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City

Re: Export Scan Locations from R360?

Post by JLarson » Wed Jun 19, 2019 3:30 pm

Another quick question: Is there anyway to get at the screen captures created other than in the Report? Can I actually get the captured image files?
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

User avatar
geomontgomery
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:23 pm
Full Name: George Montgomery
Company Details: ECE Design
Company Position Title: Support Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Export Scan Locations from R360?

Post by geomontgomery » Wed Jun 19, 2019 3:41 pm

If you view your assets tab, you can right click > open the assets and then save them wherever you want. I don't see an easy way to batch save all screenshots/assets at once though.
Image

User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City

Re: Export Scan Locations from R360?

Post by JLarson » Wed Jun 19, 2019 5:24 pm

There are so many things to like about R360, but there just seems to be a lot of little details missing. We haven't used it in production up till now specifically because of these types of limitations. It's very frustrating because clearly R360 is the way forward, and its hard to continue use Cyclone when I know that it's a lame duck at this point.

Steve - Thanks for looking. We generally show our scan positions on our finished drawings, so getting a point file or something we can import into CADD is important to us.

George - Thanks, I found that method just after I posted the question. Seems like there should be an easier way to select all assets and export. I also noticed that the resolution of the resulting file is quite low (screen resolution). It would be nice if you could bump up the image resolution like you can in Cyclone.
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”