Cyclone old database update error

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
danielgadowski
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm
Full Name: Daniel Gadowski
Company Details: London Underground
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Co-Ordinator
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Cyclone old database update error

Post by danielgadowski » Fri May 03, 2019 9:34 am

Hi gang,
we have recently came across an odd problem whereby Cyclone 9.3.2 would throw an error out when trying to open and update an old database.
It seems to complete the update, but when you open a modelspace it doesn't show the point cloud and displays the following error.
Leica Error from database update.JPG
We were still able to open that database in 9.2 that we still have a on few PC's.
Leica has came back stating that it has something to do with PCE format and that the solution is to covert the database to the enhanced working format or compact and optimize.
Both of those processes take significant amount of time to complete and take up the licence and PC.
Now as you can imagine we have terabytes of older datasets that we regularly re-use and mine data out of.
Not being able to simply update the database like we used to is a serious issue.
Is there a particular reason that this has been stripped from the latest Cyclone? Is there a possibility to have it re-instated?
Cheers
Dan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

DavieCahill
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 4:21 pm
Full Name: David Cahill
Company Details: UTEC StarNet
Company Position Title: Senior Solutions Developer
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Cyclone old database update error

Post by DavieCahill » Fri May 03, 2019 11:38 am

Dan

We got this issue a few weeks ago as well, and went through a pain with Leica Support trying to resolve it, and were told the exact same and they had no plans to resolve the issue in future updates, so we no have one machine in the office that is running 9.2 so we can open old data, converting to enhanced working format is not an option for us, as the time it would take would be days if not weeks for a 1000+ scan projects.

Bit surprised by Leica that they have taken this function away, without any warning about old databases.

Hopefully this was just an over site in the coding and they might resolve it in the next release, but all sounds coming from Leica when we contacted them were that they wouldn't!

User avatar
danielgadowski
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm
Full Name: Daniel Gadowski
Company Details: London Underground
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Co-Ordinator
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone old database update error

Post by danielgadowski » Fri May 03, 2019 12:01 pm

That would be disastrous thou! Especially for all of those companies that have a lot of data on their systems that they regularly go back to (like TFL, Network Rail, etc.). I agree that not being told about it is bad, but not even trying to fix it going forward is insane. Backwards compatibility is paramount for is.
Leica please tell us this is not a permanent change, please?!

Yuelin
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:16 am
Full Name: Yuelin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Lead software engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone old database update error

Post by Yuelin » Fri May 03, 2019 3:59 pm

Hi Daniel,

Cyclone 9.3.2 still supports PCE data. It seems there is some issue with the installation. Please try to locate the file "Cyclone.exe.config" in the same folder as "Cyclone.exe", open it with any text editor (e.g. Notepad), search for "9.3.2.0" and replace it with "9.3.2.6304" in two places, save it and restart Cyclone.

Yuelin

Scott
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 754
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 7:39 pm
Full Name: Scott Page
Company Details: Scott Page Design- Architectural service
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Contact:

Re: Cyclone old database update error

Post by Scott » Fri May 03, 2019 5:55 pm

danielgadowski wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 12:01 pm
That would be disastrous thou! Especially for all of those companies that have a lot of data on their systems that they regularly go back to (like TFL, Network Rail, etc.). I agree that not being told about it is bad, but not even trying to fix it going forward is insane. Backwards compatibility is paramount for is.
Leica please tell us this is not a permanent change, please?!
Time for a true Open Source platform that everyone can use beyond the next business cycle. Have we learned nothing?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
danielgadowski
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm
Full Name: Daniel Gadowski
Company Details: London Underground
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Co-Ordinator
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone old database update error

Post by danielgadowski » Tue May 07, 2019 10:12 am

Yuelin wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 3:59 pm
Hi Daniel,

Cyclone 9.3.2 still supports PCE data. It seems there is some issue with the installation. Please try to locate the file "Cyclone.exe.config" in the same folder as "Cyclone.exe", open it with any text editor (e.g. Notepad), search for "9.3.2.0" and replace it with "9.3.2.6304" in two places, save it and restart Cyclone.

Yuelin
Yuelin,
this unfortunately has not worked, as the file already contained 9.3.2.6304.
On top of that we were informed by the Support, that the last version able to convert the PCE data was 9.3.1.
This makes me believe this possibility was deliberately removed by the developers.
It is near unbelievable for me that this could be the case, as for a lot of people it will cause a lot of issues down the line.
It will inevitably break the BIM process in some cases.
Scott wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 5:55 pm
Time for a true Open Source platform that everyone can use beyond the next business cycle. Have we learned nothing?
To be honest it would be nice to have, but with the width of the spectrum of things people need it for it would never be done as open source product.

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cyclone old database update error

Post by jamesworrell » Tue May 07, 2019 10:47 am

Does changing Cyclone.exe.config text to 9.3.2.0 work by chance? My csutility.dll shows 9.3.2.0 in its details. Looks like a build error.

User avatar
danielgadowski
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm
Full Name: Daniel Gadowski
Company Details: London Underground
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Co-Ordinator
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone old database update error

Post by danielgadowski » Tue May 07, 2019 1:57 pm

jamesworrell wrote:
Tue May 07, 2019 10:47 am
Does changing Cyclone.exe.config text to 9.3.2.0 work by chance? My csutility.dll shows 9.3.2.0 in its details. Looks like a build error.
James,
Looks like magically this has worked and we can now see the point cloud. We will do some more testing to confirm if this is the actual fix.
Thank you

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”