Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
travissachs
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 2:44 pm
Full Name: Travis Sachs
Company Details: High Definition 3D Laser Scanning
Company Position Title: Chief Operating Officer
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by travissachs » Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:43 pm

In the task manager, Cyclone does not display in the Apps as it usually does. It is running as a background process but only using 0.5% to 1.1% CPU.
I've let it sit for an hour now and nothing. Any one else had this happen before?

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by jamesworrell » Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:03 pm

Could try to the re-install / clean install route - from a PDF I got a while back (might be a bit old - any updates to this guys?):

1. Copy Cyclone installer (e.g. CycloneSetup.exe) somewhere on the PC (and I literally just told Leica on twitter about upping the bandwidth to MyWorld ;-p)

2. Be sure, you don’t have any .imp files in the Cyclone installation folder.
(Default: C:\Program Files\Leica Geosystems\Cyclone)

Copy the databases (*.imp) and their corresponding recovery files (within
folders “recovery” and “eventlog”) to a back up folder. The databases and the
recovery files should be in the same folder.

3. Export Customizations (Hotkeys and changes to the toolbar)
Cyclone Navigator – Edit – Export Customizations.

The customizations are sometimes corrupted and can cause problems.
Depending on the reason for the “Clear Reinstallation” you should test
cyclone after the reinstallation first without having the customizations re-imported.

4. Copy the license to a save place license.dat or *.lic from Cyclone installation
folder. (or go network - my 2c)

5. Have a look at:
Cyclone Navigator -- Edit Preferences
Point Cloud – Work Directory
Scan – Scan Backup Directory
Scan – HDS4500/6000 Scan Directory
for needed files (.zfs, .sc2)

6. Close Cyclone

7. Uninstall Cyclone with the Installer

8. Delete following folders:
C:\Program Files\Leica Geosystems\Cyclone
C:\Documents and Settings\User\My Documents\Cyclone
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\Leica Geosystems\Cyclone

9. Start Regedit (Start – Run – Enter Regedit – Press OK)

10. Delete following Registry Keys:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER – Software – Cyra Technologies
HKEY_CURRENT_USER – Software – Leica Geosystems – Cyclone*
HKEY_CURRENT_USER – Software – Leica Geosystems – CadPlugins
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE – Software – Leica Geosystems – Cyclone*
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE – Software – Leica Geosystems – CadPlugins

11. Restart the PC

12. Delete the content of the Windows Temp folder:
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Temp

13. Install Cyclone

14. Copy the license files back

travissachs
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 2:44 pm
Full Name: Travis Sachs
Company Details: High Definition 3D Laser Scanning
Company Position Title: Chief Operating Officer
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by travissachs » Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:34 pm

Thanks, I completed all steps above. Ran clm cleaner and reinstalled the CLM package. Then reinstalled Cyclone 9.3.2 and same thing. Splash screen displays and then goes away but nothing happens. Leica tech support had me check my graphics drivers and they are up to date and being used as suggested.
Any other suggestions would be great as I have three projects in cue and need Cyclone for clean up.

Revantmadasu
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 6:34 am
Full Name: Revant madasu
Company Details: Behbehani Brothers
Company Position Title: Tech Support
Country: bahrain
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by Revantmadasu » Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:08 pm

i also have the same issue now,
can you tell me how to sort out

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”