Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
travissachs
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 2:44 pm
Full Name: Travis Sachs
Company Details: High Definition 3D Laser Scanning
Company Position Title: Chief Operating Officer
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by travissachs » Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:43 pm

In the task manager, Cyclone does not display in the Apps as it usually does. It is running as a background process but only using 0.5% to 1.1% CPU.
I've let it sit for an hour now and nothing. Any one else had this happen before?

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by jamesworrell » Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:03 pm

Could try to the re-install / clean install route - from a PDF I got a while back (might be a bit old - any updates to this guys?):

1. Copy Cyclone installer (e.g. CycloneSetup.exe) somewhere on the PC (and I literally just told Leica on twitter about upping the bandwidth to MyWorld ;-p)

2. Be sure, you don’t have any .imp files in the Cyclone installation folder.
(Default: C:\Program Files\Leica Geosystems\Cyclone)

Copy the databases (*.imp) and their corresponding recovery files (within
folders “recovery” and “eventlog”) to a back up folder. The databases and the
recovery files should be in the same folder.

3. Export Customizations (Hotkeys and changes to the toolbar)
Cyclone Navigator – Edit – Export Customizations.

The customizations are sometimes corrupted and can cause problems.
Depending on the reason for the “Clear Reinstallation” you should test
cyclone after the reinstallation first without having the customizations re-imported.

4. Copy the license to a save place license.dat or *.lic from Cyclone installation
folder. (or go network - my 2c)

5. Have a look at:
Cyclone Navigator -- Edit Preferences
Point Cloud – Work Directory
Scan – Scan Backup Directory
Scan – HDS4500/6000 Scan Directory
for needed files (.zfs, .sc2)

6. Close Cyclone

7. Uninstall Cyclone with the Installer

8. Delete following folders:
C:\Program Files\Leica Geosystems\Cyclone
C:\Documents and Settings\User\My Documents\Cyclone
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\Leica Geosystems\Cyclone

9. Start Regedit (Start – Run – Enter Regedit – Press OK)

10. Delete following Registry Keys:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER – Software – Cyra Technologies
HKEY_CURRENT_USER – Software – Leica Geosystems – Cyclone*
HKEY_CURRENT_USER – Software – Leica Geosystems – CadPlugins
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE – Software – Leica Geosystems – Cyclone*
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE – Software – Leica Geosystems – CadPlugins

11. Restart the PC

12. Delete the content of the Windows Temp folder:
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Temp

13. Install Cyclone

14. Copy the license files back

travissachs
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 2:44 pm
Full Name: Travis Sachs
Company Details: High Definition 3D Laser Scanning
Company Position Title: Chief Operating Officer
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by travissachs » Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:34 pm

Thanks, I completed all steps above. Ran clm cleaner and reinstalled the CLM package. Then reinstalled Cyclone 9.3.2 and same thing. Splash screen displays and then goes away but nothing happens. Leica tech support had me check my graphics drivers and they are up to date and being used as suggested.
Any other suggestions would be great as I have three projects in cue and need Cyclone for clean up.

Revantmadasu
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 6:34 am
Full Name: Revant madasu
Company Details: Behbehani Brothers
Company Position Title: Tech Support
Country: bahrain
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by Revantmadasu » Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:08 pm

i also have the same issue now,
can you tell me how to sort out

darcycharlton
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 7:21 pm
Full Name: Darcy Charlton
Company Details: If Then Architecture Inc
Company Position Title: Architect
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by darcycharlton » Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:43 pm

We have been experiencing the same issue with Cyclone 9.3.2 64-bit Build 6304. We double click to open Cyclone - splash screen appears and then disappears - sometimes will open after 15-20 minutes - sometimes will still not have opened after waiting for several hours. When we check the Client License Manager, the license has been acquired and according to the Windows task manager Cyclone is running. Hoping to find a solution to this problem very soon.

September 4, 2019

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3870
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by Matt Young » Thu Sep 05, 2019 10:46 am

Delete the ImpDirectory550.impdir and ImpStartup440.Impini files from your default databases folder. Re-open Cyclone. You will see that you need to add your databases again, but the issue should be solved on opening Cyclone. The files that you deleted will be made again on re-opening Cyclone.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”