Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City

Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by JLarson » Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:03 pm

I've been using 9.2 for several weeks now with no major issues. Since my PC got updated with the Windows 10 Fall Creators Update, I've been having problems with Cyclone starting up. It throws up a message "Exception Reason Failed to Open DB: Warning Failed to open scratch database. Some operations will not work." This same message comes up a couple of times, then I get an AccessViolationSEH error. then Cyclone quits. The problem seems to be intermittent. If it comes up, I have to re-boot my machine. Following re-boot, it may work or may not.

Anyone else been having this issue?
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

Rikore
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 6:48 pm
Full Name: Bruce Yager
Company Details: Rikore Geomatics
Company Position Title: Department Head
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by Rikore » Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:34 pm

Jason,
Just had the problem today. Windows did an update and then Cyclone would not recognize my licenses. My register is node locked and even that did not show. Rebooted the server and laptop and it works. It appears to be something between windows 10 and Cyclone. Register 360 had the same issues. Working on what went on. I'll keep you posted on what I find out.
Bruce

Zahner
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 8:07 pm
Full Name: Waylon Sparkman
Company Details: Zahner and Associates
Company Position Title: Laser Scan Technician
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by Zahner » Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:17 pm

I am having this issue too. My splash screen shows up but then cyclone will not boot. Has anyone figured out a way to fix this yet?

Rikore
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 6:48 pm
Full Name: Bruce Yager
Company Details: Rikore Geomatics
Company Position Title: Department Head
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by Rikore » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:21 am

I'm still working on what the issue is. Since Windows 10 updated my licenses are there one minute and then gone. For now, a shut down, not just restart solves the problem. I'm sure others are having this issue. Reloaded 9.1.6 and the same happens. This has to be within the windows update and the licenses not being found.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3797
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by Matt Young » Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:43 pm

Zahner wrote:
Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:17 pm
I am having this issue too. My splash screen shows up but then cyclone will not boot. Has anyone figured out a way to fix this yet?
The splash screen issue can sometimes be attributed to where your databases are located. For example, if you have databases in different locations and not all in 'Databases' where they should be. You can delete some files in the databases directory - I think it is 'ImpDirectory550.impdir' (make a copy of it somewhere first) and this will clear out the list in Cyclone navigator. Restart Cyclone and you should be okay.
Arya Stark - Lots of people name their swords.
The Hound - Lots of c----s.

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by Jamesrye » Fri Dec 08, 2017 8:53 am

9.2 has caused us a massive headache for us with starting up issues. We have Nvidia cards - this link helped a lot, as did the Leica tech support.

http://w3.leica-geosystems.com/kb/?guid ... 628961E16B

The issue for us is that 9.2 has now stopped auto-extracting targets correctly :lol: It's a nightmare, as I'm now trawling through 100's of scans and manually adding the damn things.

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2170
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by Phil Marsh » Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:15 pm

I always disable the dual graphics in the bios to save hassle

tomii7
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:38 am
Full Name: Tomasz Gerlich
Company Details: OutPut Precision Ltd
Company Position Title: Owner - 3D Laser Scanning Specialist
Country: PL UK International
Skype Name: tomek.gerlich
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Everywhere
Contact:

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by tomii7 » Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:16 pm

It extremely good to know that other Leica users after 'fantastic' Windows 10 updates have the same issue.

@James, thanks for workflow it will be crucial for the future:).

TG
-----
Best Regards,
Tomasz Gerlich

tomasz.gerlich[at]outputprecision.com tomaszgerlich[at]gmail.com
+44 7756613300

www.outputprecision.com - Reality Capture
www.realitycapture3d.com - Matterport
www.tomgerlich.com

OutPut Precision Ltd, Manchester, UK

travissachs
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 2:44 pm
Full Name: Travis Sachs
Company Details: High Definition 3D Laser Scanning
Company Position Title: Chief Operating Officer
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by travissachs » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:01 pm

The link that James posted is not working any longer. I am having the issue where the Cyclone splash screen displays and then disappears and nothing happens. My version of Cyclone 9.2 has been very "buggy" lately. From colors not being displayed even though they are in the images folders, to registrations being a mess yet saying errors are less than 3mm. Today it won't open at all. I tried repairing the install and then completely uninstalled and reinstalled. Still, just the splash screen and then nothing. Another 10 hours wasted. Any ideas?

Tookie
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 Start-up Issues

Post by Tookie » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:37 pm

sometimes.. it has a look through all of its databases.. which.. takes.. ages

and it true Leica fashion it doesn't let you know what its upto. Mine took about 15 minutes today before the project navigator window opened. The only way to tell is to look at task manager and see that the disc is being hammered.
Leica support mentioned once that this check of all databases can trigger the anti-virus software which slows things down as well.

as it happens we have been having all sorts of issues with importing and transferring data but our system is locked down by IT so fault finding is tricky. I noticed windows update today so hopefully that has fixed something.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”