Hi everyone,
I have registered ten scans into one point cloud in Cyclon 9. I know coordinates of three stations. Coordinates are in txt file. I want to georeference the point cloud by using the coordinates of those three stations. What options I have and how I get the best result.
Georeferencing point cloud by using coordinates of stations
-
- I have made 10-20 posts
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:55 am
- 7
- Full Name: Unalak e.
- Company Details: Aalto university
- Company Position Title: Researcher
- Country: Finland
- Phil Marsh
- Administrator
- Posts: 2490
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
- 16
- Full Name: Phil Marsh
- Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
- Company Position Title: Director
- Country: UK
- Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Barnsley, UK
- Has thanked: 117 times
- Been thanked: 36 times
- Contact:
Re: Georeferencing point cloud by using coordinates of stati
two options below...
1. upload the txt file and use this scanworld as the home scanworld when registering.
2. use the set coordinate system by two points once the data is registered. It will be a shift and rotate transformation so you'll need to work out the angle between the two new points. Use the third as a check when the coordinate system has been changed.
1. upload the txt file and use this scanworld as the home scanworld when registering.
2. use the set coordinate system by two points once the data is registered. It will be a shift and rotate transformation so you'll need to work out the angle between the two new points. Use the third as a check when the coordinate system has been changed.
-
- I have made 10-20 posts
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:55 am
- 7
- Full Name: Unalak e.
- Company Details: Aalto university
- Company Position Title: Researcher
- Country: Finland
Re: Georeferencing point cloud by using coordinates of stati
Thank you Phil,Phil Marsh wrote:two options below...
1. upload the txt file and use this scanworld as the home scanworld when registering.
2. use the set coordinate system by two points once the data is registered. It will be a shift and rotate transformation so you'll need to work out the angle between the two new points. Use the third as a check when the coordinate system has been changed.
I tried the first option, but it doesn't work. The first way worked me fine in situation, where I have targets and their coordinates. But in this situation Cyclone can't find constraints when I click to Advanced auto-add constraints. Do you have any tips?
Second option is possible to do but as yous said, I need to work out the angle.
- Formula1982
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 162
- Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:02 pm
- 8
- Full Name: Stephen Ferrari
- Company Details: UTEC StarNet Geomatics
- Company Position Title: Technical Lead
- Country: United Kingdom
- Has thanked: 7 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
Re: Georeferencing point cloud by using coordinates of stati
Is it possible you didn't import your text file correctly? Is it definitely showing up in the control space as target vertices, with the exact same target IDs as the rest of your scans?unalak wrote:Thank you Phil,Phil Marsh wrote:two options below...
1. upload the txt file and use this scanworld as the home scanworld when registering.
2. use the set coordinate system by two points once the data is registered. It will be a shift and rotate transformation so you'll need to work out the angle between the two new points. Use the third as a check when the coordinate system has been changed.
I tried the first option, but it doesn't work. The first way worked me fine in situation, where I have targets and their coordinates. But in this situation Cyclone can't find constraints when I click to Advanced auto-add constraints. Do you have any tips?
Second option is possible to do but as yous said, I need to work out the angle.
Did you try turning off the level of the other scans and only holding your text file scanworld (which should be the home scanworld) as levelled?