Poor iStar imagery import Cyclone 9.1.5

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Jon24007
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:57 pm
Full Name: Jon
Company Details: Allen
Company Position Title: Technician
Country: UK

Poor iStar imagery import Cyclone 9.1.5

Post by Jon24007 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 7:49 am

Hi all,

I recently managed to get access to the new cyclone 9.1.5, our old workflow was using ColourCloud to add imagery to our e57 scans.

Main reason of getting 9.1.5 was for the batch import of iStar with the built in ColourCloud, however when I've worked it through cyclone the imagery is nowhere near the crispness and resolution that's produced by the e57 standalone ColourCloud...

Is there something that I'm doing wrong? Seems strange there is such a difference between what should be producing the same product..

https://www.nctechimaging.com//download ... -iSTAR.pdf is the workflow I used, using a C10 scanner.

Thanks
Jonathan

User avatar
Poux
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:24 pm
Full Name: Florent POUX
Company Details: Geovast 3D - University of Liege
Company Position Title: CEO - TA
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: France

Re: Poor iStar imagery import Cyclone 9.1.5

Post by Poux » Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:25 pm

Hi Jonathan,

Yes indeed, when you import HDR picture in Cyclone (capture with external cameras), for unknown reason they have a limit that convert your input imagery to 6 cube map faces of maximum 4096x4096 pixels per square.

But the iSTAR resolution is pretty low (under 100 MPixel if I remember correctly), therefore you should conserve some "crispness" with medium loss within cyclone. Check your cube face dimension (Right-click>info) and calculate (6*XXXX*XXXX) to see if you have a loss in resolution compared to your equirectangular projection image (using ColourCloud).

But I think Leica members on this forum can better help you :).

Kind regards.
Florent POUX
CEO Geovast 3D

Thumbnail Screenshots by Thumbshots

Rikore
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 6:48 pm
Full Name: Bruce Yager
Company Details: Rikore Geomatics
Company Position Title: Department Head
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Poor iStar imagery import Cyclone 9.1.5

Post by Rikore » Tue Mar 07, 2017 4:17 pm

Jonathan,
We have had issues with the importing of the iStar to Cyclone. The only way we have found to get the crisp clear images is to bring the images into Immersive Studio from NCTech, a free software. It produces a new pano that can be brought into Cyclone that will give you the results you are looking for. Unfortunately only one at a time. We have not gotten batch import to work as of yet. We were hoping for Cyclone 9.1.5 to solve this issue, but we haven't been able to as of yet do batch and get great results. This came up at HxGN Live last year.

Zahner
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 8:07 pm
Full Name: Waylon Sparkman
Company Details: Zahner and Associates
Company Position Title: Laser Scan Technician
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Poor iStar imagery import Cyclone 9.1.5

Post by Zahner » Wed Mar 08, 2017 2:04 pm

Rikore,

What is the workflow for bringing the processed pano into cyclone and applying color? I have processed the pano in immersive studio and imported into cyclone but can not get the color to apply.

Thanks in advance

Rikore
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 6:48 pm
Full Name: Bruce Yager
Company Details: Rikore Geomatics
Company Position Title: Department Head
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Poor iStar imagery import Cyclone 9.1.5

Post by Rikore » Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:21 pm

Our workflow opening Immersive Studio. Select the pano and set you output file. For output we include:
Stitch Images
Contrast and Sharpen
Compress Output Image
Auto Level Image
Under advanced with include:
Include Immersive Viewer
Process HDR.
Including the viewer allows you to view the processed Pano.
In Cyclone we Import Pano, go to the Output file and highlight the folder Pano.
Align the scan to the image.
After import you have to Batch Apply Multi Image.

Hopes this helps. Make sure the image Pano is the Immersed one not the original.

Jon24007
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:57 pm
Full Name: Jon
Company Details: Allen
Company Position Title: Technician
Country: UK

Re: Poor iStar imagery import Cyclone 9.1.5

Post by Jon24007 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:02 am

Thanks for the responses I'll try it out and see whether that can fix the problem.

I've attached a couple of screenshots to show the difference between the two, can anyone from Leica confirm this is a problem they are looking into?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Rikore
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 6:48 pm
Full Name: Bruce Yager
Company Details: Rikore Geomatics
Company Position Title: Department Head
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Poor iStar imagery import Cyclone 9.1.5

Post by Rikore » Fri Mar 10, 2017 4:10 pm

Jon,
I do want to state that sometimes it is attributable to the scan resolution. We run our P40 on 13 minute scans. iStar images attached to color the points look amazing. Attach the images to a 3 minute scan, not so good.

Jon24007
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:57 pm
Full Name: Jon
Company Details: Allen
Company Position Title: Technician
Country: UK

Re: Poor iStar imagery import Cyclone 9.1.5

Post by Jon24007 » Tue Mar 14, 2017 10:47 am

I find the same problem with our C10, iStar to low res scans look poor compared to the medium 6.5 min scans we do.

On this one it was a medium scan used and is the same data just being ran through standalone ColourCloud and one through Cyclone's built in ColourCloud..

Have raised it with Leica support and will post back anything they find.

Return to “Leica Cyclone”