Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible

Discuss all Bentley Pointools related issues here.
Post Reply
Ptite_Eva
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 5:51 pm
Full Name: Eva Karali
Company Details: Historic Scotland
Company Position Title: digital surveyor
Country: UK

Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible

Post by Ptite_Eva » Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:15 am

Hi,

I have exported a unified cloud from Cyclone in .pts format and imported it in Pointools View 1.8 Pro. The software takes the time to convert the import file but at the end, I can't see the point cloud. Nonetheless, the .pod size seems ok, Pointools seems to identify the existence of the cloud (number of clouds/points correct) but I just can't view it.

I've thought that the .pts was corrupted to begin with so I imported it in Revit and it worked fine so I am suspecting that the issue comes from Pointools. Any ideas?

Thanks a lot!

fj-Bentley
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:06 am
Full Name: Felix James
Company Details: Bentley systems
Company Position Title: Support Engineer Senior
Country: England
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible

Post by fj-Bentley » Tue Oct 20, 2015 1:56 pm

Are you able to view any other POD files? It could be your graphics card. You should preferable have either and NVIDIA or AMD graphics card installed. Also if it is a laptop that you are using ensure that the graphics card (if it is NVIDIA) is set to use the NVIDIA GPU and not the integrated or Auto option.

Ptite_Eva
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 5:51 pm
Full Name: Eva Karali
Company Details: Historic Scotland
Company Position Title: digital surveyor
Country: UK

Re: Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible

Post by Ptite_Eva » Tue Oct 20, 2015 3:23 pm

Well that's the weird thing about it; I am able to view certain .pod but not others. All files have been registered/exported/imported the same way in the same machine, and when I try to open them in other machines, I get exactly the same errors.

fj-Bentley
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:06 am
Full Name: Felix James
Company Details: Bentley systems
Company Position Title: Support Engineer Senior
Country: England
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible

Post by fj-Bentley » Wed Oct 21, 2015 11:07 am

Can you give us any further information about the settings you are using on import? Also any information about the PTS i.e. file size etc. Can you try using the PODCreator to see if that works? You can download it here:

http://www.bentley.com/en-GB/Free+Softw ... reator.htm

tomii7
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:38 am
Full Name: Tomasz Gerlich
Company Details: OutPut Precision Ltd
Company Position Title: Owner - 3D Laser Scanning Specialist
Country: PL UK International
Skype Name: tomek.gerlich
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Everywhere
Contact:

Re: Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible

Post by tomii7 » Thu Oct 22, 2015 11:29 am

odd issue... In past, I had nearly the same issue but after checking point clouds, I changed some settings in POD Creator and it was working fine. I recommend this light/free software because it's very easy and I think a little faster then converting in main software. I changed:
- spacing
- geometry units
- mark/unmark normals.
-----
Best Regards,
Tomasz Gerlich

contact emails:
tomasz.gerlich[at]outputprecision.com tomaszgerlich[at]gmail.com
+44 7756613300

www.outputprecision.com
www.realitycapture3d.com
www.tomgerlich.com

OutPut Precision Ltd, Manchester, UK

Post Reply

Return to “Bentley Pointools”