I've processed a scan in SCENE and transformed it into OS coordinates. When I export the scan points as a POD and open in Pointools they are in OS coordinates. If I then export the pointcloud from Pointools and use the plugin to bring it into ACAD it puts it in the wrong place in. This also happens if I use the plugin to import the POD directly exported from SCENE.
All previous scans I have processed have been in local coords and I have never had this problem, but I can't see how it would be anything to do with transforming the coordinates because it was done in a different program and then exported.
Pointools puts out POD in wrong coordinate system
- Dedken
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 370
- Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:28 am
- 11
- Full Name: Kenneth Bazley
- Company Details: Sir Robert McAlpine
- Company Position Title: Senior Geospatial Engineer for HDS
- Country: UK
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: London
Pointools puts out POD in wrong coordinate system
All views are my own and are not representative of my employer, The King, God or anyone else for that matter.
"we need an instrument, to take a measurement" - I.MacKaye 1992
"we need an instrument, to take a measurement" - I.MacKaye 1992
-
- I have made 50-60 posts
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 1:03 pm
- 11
- Full Name: Mark Anderson
- Company Details: Academy Geomatics Ltd
- Company Position Title: Director
- Country: England
Re: Pointools puts out POD in wrong coordinate system
AutoCAD plugin can't handle the large tranformation coord of OS grid. It truncates the coords and gives you the 3D offset on the thrid tab (i think) of the pointools toolbox. Easy to offset the origin of cad to correct.
- Dedken
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 370
- Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:28 am
- 11
- Full Name: Kenneth Bazley
- Company Details: Sir Robert McAlpine
- Company Position Title: Senior Geospatial Engineer for HDS
- Country: UK
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: London
Re: Pointools puts out POD in wrong coordinate system
Ah, OK that makes sense. Not very helpful from Pointools though.
All views are my own and are not representative of my employer, The King, God or anyone else for that matter.
"we need an instrument, to take a measurement" - I.MacKaye 1992
"we need an instrument, to take a measurement" - I.MacKaye 1992
- DanCutler
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 324
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 2:21 pm
- 15
- Full Name: Dan Cutler
- Company Details: Bentley Systems
- Company Position Title: Application Engineer
- Country: UK
- Skype Name: dan_pointools
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: London, UK
- Contact:
Re: Pointools puts out POD in wrong coordinate system
You're almost correct. Historically it is AutoCAD that cannot handle large coordinates (more than 9 digits either side of the DP if memory serves), hence why the Offset tool was included. However, I imagine Autodesk would have had to overcome this issue in AutoCAD 2014 becuase of it's new built-in point cloud capability..
If you want to see your POD on the correct coordinates you can force it to do so by typing the command:
PTORIGIN
and then entering: 0,0,0
The recommended workflow is to draw in the offset position and then use the offset values to move the drawing to it's correct position at the end.
If you want to see your POD on the correct coordinates you can force it to do so by typing the command:
PTORIGIN
and then entering: 0,0,0
The recommended workflow is to draw in the offset position and then use the offset values to move the drawing to it's correct position at the end.
- Matt Young
- Honorary Member
- Posts: 3929
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
- 16
- Full Name: Matt Young
- Company Details: Baker Hicks
- Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
- Country: UK
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 45 times
- Been thanked: 40 times
Re: Pointools puts out POD in wrong coordinate system
I have not been using Pointools but have generally got into the habit of always removing the first 3 digits when using OS data. Can always transform it later
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.