AutoCAD 3D Model into Pointools

Discuss all Bentley Pointools related issues here.
Post Reply
boxel0
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:45 pm
Full Name: Lewis Boxer
Company Details: Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

AutoCAD 3D Model into Pointools

Post by boxel0 » Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:52 am

We have created a 3D model in AutoCAD 3D using 3D point cloud data

Now im trying to import point cloud data and the 3D model into Pointools and have them both aligned.

I can get the point cloud data into Pointools, by exporting it as a .pod file from faro scene.

But when it comes to exporting the model from autocad, i tried exporting it as a .dwg but pointools wont import it at all. So i have tried using the .obj format, which goes into pointools, but its scaled up bigger that the pointcloud.

Look forward to hearing your thoughts
Lewis Boxer
Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Technical Director
e: lewis@lasersurveying.com
w: www.lasersurveying.com

fj-Bentley
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:06 am
Full Name: Felix James
Company Details: Bentley systems
Company Position Title: Support Engineer Senior
Country: England
Location: London
Contact:

Re: AutoCAD 3D Model into Pointools

Post by fj-Bentley » Wed Jul 06, 2016 2:16 pm

The only options you have for bringing a 3D model in to Pointools are OBJ or 3DS format. It should be coming in at the correct scale. Can you confirm which version of Pointools you are using? If it is coming in large you also have the option of changing the scale under the object properties however this shouldn't be necessary.

User avatar
TimBeach
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 402
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:59 am
Full Name: Timothy Beach
Company Details: Malcolm Hollis
Company Position Title: Associate - Measured Surveys
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Battersea, London
Contact:

Re: AutoCAD 3D Model into Pointools

Post by TimBeach » Wed Jul 06, 2016 11:36 pm

I always found that .3ds worked best for me when getting models from CAD into Pointools.

It did involve going FBX through 3ds max but seemed to work.

Thanks

Tim

Post Reply

Return to “Bentley Pointools”