Our typical workflow involves drone photogrammetry and terrestrial LIDAR. We use GCPs and orient to SPC. Sometimes we combine the data sources, and sometimes we keep two separate point clouds. Eventually, we end up in ReCap and then 3DS MAX (or sometimes ACAD - <shudder>). In either case, Autodesk products do not like such large coordinate values. I haven't found a way to offset in ReCap. Some of the other software we use in our workflow allows an offset up to 1,000,000 feet, but when SPC is 19,000,000 that doesn't help.
What do you guys do to get point cloud data into CAD software without losing your control?
SPC to Autodesk
- jscottsmith
- I have made 20-30 posts
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:02 pm
- 7
- Full Name: Scott Smith
- Company Details: J. Scott Smith Visual Designs
- Company Position Title: Owner
- Country: USA
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 544
- Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
- 7
- Full Name: Martin Graner
- Company Details: PointCab GmbH
- Company Position Title: Research and Development
- Country: Germany
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 160 times
- Been thanked: 175 times
- Contact:
Re: SPC to Autodesk
As far as I know Revit does not handle georeferenced data, so everything above a limit will reduce in accuracy due to rounding errors.
Never heard of other AutoDesk products which have these issues.
I never experienced issues with ACAD handling big coordinates.
ReCap should be fine I thought. I know that it is possible to set a project transformation (via their new SDK), so you have local coordinates for each point, but the global reference is still there, don't know if this is possible via the GUI of ReCap.
I assume you are importing LAS or LAZ into ReCap?
Never heard of other AutoDesk products which have these issues.
I never experienced issues with ACAD handling big coordinates.
ReCap should be fine I thought. I know that it is possible to set a project transformation (via their new SDK), so you have local coordinates for each point, but the global reference is still there, don't know if this is possible via the GUI of ReCap.
I assume you are importing LAS or LAZ into ReCap?
- jscottsmith
- I have made 20-30 posts
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:02 pm
- 7
- Full Name: Scott Smith
- Company Details: J. Scott Smith Visual Designs
- Company Position Title: Owner
- Country: USA
Re: SPC to Autodesk
Yeah - same issue with AutoCAD and MAX. Super large coordinates cause loss of precision as well as a number of artifacts and program glitches.
Data in Recap came from Register360 via PTX.
I hadn't heard about the SDK capability you mentioned. I haven't found it in the UI, but that would be fantastic.
Data in Recap came from Register360 via PTX.
I hadn't heard about the SDK capability you mentioned. I haven't found it in the UI, but that would be fantastic.
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 544
- Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
- 7
- Full Name: Martin Graner
- Company Details: PointCab GmbH
- Company Position Title: Research and Development
- Country: Germany
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 160 times
- Been thanked: 175 times
- Contact:
Re: SPC to Autodesk
Just checked.
In the SDK you can set these yourself if you like to, so you'd be able to do that. Don't know if the SDK is available for everybody now and if you want to write a c++ application to do it for you
---> Reality Solutions SDK
Is there a reason that you keep the point cloud georeferenced?
You could do the transformation (to get the terrestrial and the drone data onto each other) and afterwards apply the same transformation (or just a translation) from global to local onto both point clouds to receive a local point cloud directly in Register360.
Did you try other point cloud formats if they are working better?
In the SDK you can set these yourself if you like to, so you'd be able to do that. Don't know if the SDK is available for everybody now and if you want to write a c++ application to do it for you
---> Reality Solutions SDK
Is there a reason that you keep the point cloud georeferenced?
You could do the transformation (to get the terrestrial and the drone data onto each other) and afterwards apply the same transformation (or just a translation) from global to local onto both point clouds to receive a local point cloud directly in Register360.
Did you try other point cloud formats if they are working better?
- jscottsmith
- I have made 20-30 posts
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:02 pm
- 7
- Full Name: Scott Smith
- Company Details: J. Scott Smith Visual Designs
- Company Position Title: Owner
- Country: USA
Re: SPC to Autodesk
File format won't make a difference. It would still come in the same place.
What you're describing is exactly what I'd like to do. I'm asking how I can do that.
What you're describing is exactly what I'd like to do. I'm asking how I can do that.
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 544
- Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
- 7
- Full Name: Martin Graner
- Company Details: PointCab GmbH
- Company Position Title: Research and Development
- Country: Germany
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 160 times
- Been thanked: 175 times
- Contact:
Re: SPC to Autodesk
I thought there might be no issues if using las.jscottsmith wrote: ↑Sun Jun 02, 2019 9:30 pm File format won't make a difference. It would still come in the same place.
What you're describing is exactly what I'd like to do. I'm asking how I can do that.
Let's check if my thesis is working. I have created a rcp project where I am sure that these motion matrixes have the big coordinates and the points themself are local.
Can you download it from here and see if you have any coordinate issues there? X is around 11482939.630, Y = 24278200.895 and Z = -24603.838 feet:
https://we.tl/t-ZM5hmR8BKL
Should be removed in a week or so.