Loading Points (Cloudworkx for AutoCAD)

Total Stations, CAD Workstations, SSD`s, Imaging Systems, Targets & Tripods Etc.
aimconsurveys
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:24 pm
Full Name: Kevin Perrina
Company Details: Aimcon Surveys
Company Position Title: Survey Manager
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Loading Points (Cloudworkx for AutoCAD)

Post by aimconsurveys » Fri Aug 11, 2017 1:11 pm

Hi,

I'm experiencing slow speed in loading points (I think I am anyway!) in AutoCAD / Cloudworx, it takes about 1min 20seconds to load 60mio points...is this typical? When refreshing in AutoCAD the CPU usage doesnt go over 40% and from what I can see in the AMD control panel its not the graphics card either. How can I reduce the time down? more RAM better graphics card upgrade AutoCAD?

My set up this:

Software:
Windows 7 Pro 64bit; Cloudworx 5.0.2; AutoCAD 2013; Cyclone 9.0.2.

Hardware:

AMD Radeon R9 200 Series with 3MB GDDR5 1050 MHz; AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight Core 4000MHz with 32GM RAM; and a 252 GB SSD (of which the imp and DWG files etc are located on).

User avatar
Phil Marsh
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1978
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: Loading Points (Cloudworkx for AutoCAD)

Post by Phil Marsh » Sat Aug 12, 2017 12:56 pm

Hi Kevin,

Have you played with the preference settings in CloudWorx?

I always set my display limit half the load limit which is currently set on 80/40mil.

Also these programs do work well with NVidia cards but if the PC/laptop has dual cards then always set Cyclone/CAD to use the dedicated graphics card. Also get the card manufacturer to search your PC for the best driver, windows doesn't always load the most powerful graphics driver.

I normally do a search on here every month - http://www.nvidia.co.uk/Download/Scan.aspx

Let me know if you need me to call to your office to see if I can improve these speeds?

aimconsurveys
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:24 pm
Full Name: Kevin Perrina
Company Details: Aimcon Surveys
Company Position Title: Survey Manager
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Loading Points (Cloudworkx for AutoCAD)

Post by aimconsurveys » Thu Aug 17, 2017 11:48 am

Hi Phil,

Thanks for replying.

AutoCAD gives me the below response when I click preferences from the CloudWorkx drop down menu -

" _cwpreference Unknown command "CWPREFERENCE". Press F1 for help."

Is it because I only have CloudWorx basic?

Regards,
Kev

User avatar
Phil Marsh
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1978
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: Loading Points (Cloudworkx for AutoCAD)

Post by Phil Marsh » Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:06 pm

Yes, you can only set the preferences with Pro version. However, you can still set the load limit with the command CWLOADMAX (fly out menu in project tab).

aimconsurveys
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:24 pm
Full Name: Kevin Perrina
Company Details: Aimcon Surveys
Company Position Title: Survey Manager
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Loading Points (Cloudworkx for AutoCAD)

Post by aimconsurveys » Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:32 pm

Phil,

How much is Pro and is it really going to make much of difference being able to change display limits?

I'm trying everything at the moment - hardware updates, driver/software updates, tweaking AutoCAD settings and its still too slow for me and crashy.

I'm tryping to adapt my workflow but at the end of the day I like to see a lot of points at one time rather than bitty bits plus i don't want the faff of changing/creating my slices every few minutes. Also perhaps I should mention the data is an e57 file from a Faro and I only have Cyclone viewer, is not being able to unify a problem too? I can do an optimise but it only takes a few minutes and the file size does not change so im concerned its not doing it properly or at all.

I know your Leica but can you recommend any other plugin software for AutoCAD, I have come across Kubit.

Kind regards,
Kevin

Return to “Other Hardware”