BLOOM - on import to Cyclone

Discuss all Z+F related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
NOVAMECH
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:43 am
Full Name: Nick Bush
Company Details: NOVAMECH
Company Position Title: Director
Country: New Zealand
Skype Name: novamech5
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

BLOOM - on import to Cyclone

Post by NOVAMECH »

Hi Guys, I hope someone can help me.

After Leica removed the functionality to import .zfs files on 1.1.2021. CYCLONE 9.1. I am stuck Exporting.PTX files out of ZF SCOUT
Then importing these into CYCLONE

As you can see from the image its not working to well, Thought it might have been a dirty lens. But have clean the lens. To no avail.

Has anyone got any ideas on - Settings on Export from SCOUT or Settings on IMPORT to CYCLONE?

I would upgrade my cyclone. But you might have noticed, we have been LOCKED DOWN, and funds are scarce. This is the last thing one needs in a situation like this. Like Tyranny and Scamdemics destroy our businesses and our counties economy. Strangely I don't feel like upgrading and paying thousands for something that I had paid for IN FULL and had worked well for 8 or so years
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by NOVAMECH on Sun May 23, 2021 4:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Peyman Bashiri
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 345
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:32 pm
Full Name: Peyman Bashiri
Company Details: Aero Geometrics Canadian Z+F reseller
Company Position Title: Laser scanning and BIM Specialist
Country: Canada
Skype Name: pbashiri2003
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Vancouver,BC
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 15 times
Contact:

Re: BLOOM - on import to Cyclone

Post by Peyman Bashiri »

NOVAMECH wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 3:44 am Hi Guys, I hope someone can help me.

After Leica removed the functionality to import .zfs files on 1.1.2021. CYCLONE 9.1. I am stuck Exporting.PTX files out of ZF SCOUT
Then importing these into CYCLONE

As you can see from the image its not working to well, Thought it might have been a dirty lens. But have clean the lens. To no avail.

Has anyone got any ideas on - Settings on Export from SCOUT or Settings on IMPORT to CYCLONE?

I would upgrade my cyclone. But you might have noticed, we have been LOCKED DOWN, and funds are scarce. This is the last thing one needs in a situation like this. Like Tyranny and Scamdemics destroy our businesses and our counties economy. Strangely I don't feel like upgrading and paying thousands for something that I had paid for IN FULL and had worked well for 8 or so years
Hi Nick,

Please run the filtering before exporting your zf scans in ZF Control. Make sure you clean the scanner mirror and lens with the provided cleaner. PM me if you need more information.

Peyman
User avatar
NOVAMECH
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:43 am
Full Name: Nick Bush
Company Details: NOVAMECH
Company Position Title: Director
Country: New Zealand
Skype Name: novamech5
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: BLOOM - on import to Cyclone

Post by NOVAMECH »

Thanks, Peyman - Sorry I do not have LASER CONTROL - only Scout. Does Scout have a filter function pre EXPORT?
User avatar
NOVAMECH
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:43 am
Full Name: Nick Bush
Company Details: NOVAMECH
Company Position Title: Director
Country: New Zealand
Skype Name: novamech5
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: BLOOM - on import to Cyclone

Post by NOVAMECH »

Hi There, Any ideas on the Filter Setting that will removed this "AIR SCAN DATA" - That's what it is. Its points picked up from the air.

I had this issue on a very misty day, early one morning when we still had the HDS6100 working. My test scan after lens cleaning, was on a clear day. As was the boat scan image below.

I have gone back to a little project where I scanned my small Boston Whaler type boat. 2 Years ago. As you can see the "BLOOM" is there. Its just not shown within the ZF LASER CONTROL SCOUT 3D Display. (see fan type points going vertical from scan position. The "BLOOM" is there just ZF SCOUT does not show all points.

So it's not a dirty lens. As I never had this issue until Leica stopped the .zfs import function on me.

Maybe, there is a setting in on IMPORT into CYCLONE that will filter these points out?

CYCLONE has a Filter setting on IMPORT for Phase Scanners (i.e. .zfs files) - But now, once exported from ZF SCOUT the files are .PTX that I am trying to use.

Anyone have any ideas on FILTER SETTINGS to ether remove this AIR NOISE SCAN DATA prior to EXPORT? Or Filter Out on IMPORT into CYCLONE?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 48 times
Contact:

Re: BLOOM - on import to Cyclone

Post by jamesworrell »

Have had similar a while back .. might have been Register 360 though .. different computer and the same scan data was fine .. it was the Nvidia card/drivers that were the issue - was an old FX1800 card from memory - as I said - a while back.

Try a different box and see how you go or test data at intermediate stage with another software package.
User avatar
NOVAMECH
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:43 am
Full Name: Nick Bush
Company Details: NOVAMECH
Company Position Title: Director
Country: New Zealand
Skype Name: novamech5
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: BLOOM - on import to Cyclone

Post by NOVAMECH »

Thanks to Peyman Bashiri of AERO - The Canadian ReSeller for Z&F. He pointed me in the right direction

And now we have a solution.

The SOLUTION to BLOOM - DOME NOISE - AIR RETURN - I see many other posts about this from quite a few years ago. BUT no real solution.

The Solution is Cyclone requires an intensity filter to be applied. Within CYCLONE when IMPORTING .zfs i.e. phase-based scanner files

CYCLONE runs (or used to run) an import intensity filter when it sees a .zfs file is being imported

POST 1.1.2021 - Cyclone stopped allowing importation of .zfs scan - I'm using CYCLONE 9.1- I'm not sure when the cut of was on releases.

So now we must export as (.PTX) from SCOUT LASER CONTROL or just LASER CONTROL after an Intensity Filter is applied.
But which setting or figures to use????????.

Don't worry as I have spent the day doing just this for you.

Under Edit - Phase-Based Scanner Filter Settings you will find this
import filter intensity.JPG
These figures do not seem to work. So I did trials on the different minimum intensity filtering on EXPORT from SCOUT LASER CONTROL.

I found that the best EXPORT setting was 0.5% or intensity 0.005 - This leaves the main scan you are after, but removes the BLOOM.
This is a screen image from SCOUT - LASER CONTROL - Intensity on EXPORT settings
0.5 percent - intensity filter.png
At 2.5% or 0.025 the scan is reduced too much. Removing what you want.
too much removed.JPG
At 0.5% or 0.005 the scan is just about right, But refine from here to your preference.
just about right.JPG
All this has saved NOVAMECH $7000 NZ$ - Yes, we will have to upgrade our Cyclone at some stage. But right now its a GOD SEND, to retain these funds. I hope you to can save a little with now having this information.

Cheers Nick Bush

NO more of this, Thanks
no more of this please.JPG
YES, more of this, Please
yes more of this please.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
NOVAMECH
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:43 am
Full Name: Nick Bush
Company Details: NOVAMECH
Company Position Title: Director
Country: New Zealand
Skype Name: novamech5
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: BLOOM - on import to Cyclone

Post by NOVAMECH »

IMPORTANT - UPDATE

Cyclone requires - The Compute Missing Normals on IMPORT to be set to - YES
With out this Cloud to Cloud Registration is not possible
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
azimut400gon
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 6:06 pm
Full Name: Sebastian Aust
Company Details: Civil Engineering
Company Position Title: Project Leader
Country: Switzerland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: BLOOM - on import to Cyclone

Post by azimut400gon »

NOVAMECH wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 7:03 am
...

Anyone have any ideas on FILTER SETTINGS to ether remove this AIR NOISE SCAN DATA prior to EXPORT? Or Filter Out on IMPORT into CYCLONE?
Did you hit the "cone" button in Scout or set any automatic filtering after the scan have finished?

After regular filtering the data collected by a clean lens doesn't look so "foggy".

Please show a screenshot from the cone menu here.
Post Reply

Return to “Z+F”