Using the Ricoh Panocam (with Premium 70)

Discuss FARO hardware here.
Post Reply
horrgakx
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2024 8:56 pm
Full Name: Dave Wilson
Company Details: Nuclear industry
Company Position Title: Sub-PM
Country: United Kingdom

Using the Ricoh Panocam (with Premium 70)

Post by horrgakx »

Hi. I have a Ricoh Panocam (bought alongside the Premium 70) and I assumed it would be plug & play. But having looked at the manual it says I need to use the Faro Stream app on a phone.
Where I work there are no personal mobiles allowed, and any works phones are locked down meaning the app can't be loaded.
Am I stuck using the Panocam Flash in that case?
User avatar
Justin Richards
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 9:03 pm
3
Full Name: JUSTIN RICHARDS
Company Details: Tribrach Solutions
Company Position Title: Survey Tech
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Re: Using the Ricoh Panocam (with Premium 70)

Post by Justin Richards »

You don't need to app, just take a calibration scan and process that scan in color, then save. If you use the scanner menu to do it, it's going to name the calibration file whatever the name of your next scan would have been so take note of that.

Try to pick a good spot that doesn't have too much movement and is a good representative of what you are scanning.



https://knowledge.faro.com/Hardware/Foc ... er_Scanner
horrgakx
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2024 8:56 pm
Full Name: Dave Wilson
Company Details: Nuclear industry
Company Position Title: Sub-PM
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Using the Ricoh Panocam (with Premium 70)

Post by horrgakx »

Thanks - what's the procedure?
User avatar
Justin Richards
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 9:03 pm
3
Full Name: JUSTIN RICHARDS
Company Details: Tribrach Solutions
Company Position Title: Survey Tech
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Re: Using the Ricoh Panocam (with Premium 70)

Post by Justin Richards »

horrgakx wrote: Mon Jun 10, 2024 3:28 pm Thanks - what's the procedure?
On the link above it's detailed under "PanoCam Setup and Calibration" (Perimeters, Color Settings, select Panocam, then set it to two images, then press Calibrate Panoramic Camera on the scanner). It's going to name to scan whatever the next scan you took would have been named so take note of that, then import that scan into SCENE, process just that scan with color, then save.
horrgakx
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2024 8:56 pm
Full Name: Dave Wilson
Company Details: Nuclear industry
Company Position Title: Sub-PM
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Using the Ricoh Panocam (with Premium 70)

Post by horrgakx »

Ah thanks, I didn't see that on my phone.
horrgakx
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2024 8:56 pm
Full Name: Dave Wilson
Company Details: Nuclear industry
Company Position Title: Sub-PM
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Using the Ricoh Panocam (with Premium 70)

Post by horrgakx »

The problem I have is that even if I set the camera to be the panocam I just get the greyscale laser data, I don't see any colour information.
User avatar
ProCro
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:00 pm
4
Full Name: Nino Skupnjak
Company Details: SKIMI64
Company Position Title: procurator
Country: Croatia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Croatia
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 32 times
Contact:

Re: Using the Ricoh Panocam (with Premium 70)

Post by ProCro »

When you processed it in the Scene you don't have colored data? Or you don't see it on the scanner (preview after the scan is complete)?
Post Reply

Return to “FARO”