Extract coordinates of centre plot from TLS data
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:53 pm
- 5
- Full Name: Md Mahmud Hossin
- Company Details: University of Twente
- Company Position Title: MSc Student
- Country: Netherlands
- Skype Name: mamoon.ju
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Extract coordinates of centre plot from TLS data
I have taken 30 sample plots (12.62 m radius) using Riegl VZ 400 from mangrove forest. I took 4 scan position (using circular plot) in each plot. I have already processed it and extracted tree height and DBH from point clouds. Now I need to identify coordinates of center plot location from my TLS data. I am using RiScan Pro software for processing the TLS data. Can anyone help me to identify the center scan position coordinate in RiScan pro software?
- joe.3dlm
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 298
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:48 am
- 16
- Full Name: Joe Beeching
- Company Details: GeoSLAM Ltd
- Company Position Title: Customer Success Manager
- Country: UK
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Nottingham, UK
- Been thanked: 1 time
- Contact:
Re: Extract coordinates of centre plot from TLS data
HI Mahmud
You can switch on the "Data Readout" panel (View > Data readout), and this will display the coordinates of the point under the mouse pointer as you move around the scan view:
(Click the gif to open it if it isn't displaying properly)
You can change the coordinate system using the toggle button at the top of the panel.
If you want a more precise way of displaying the coordinates, use the "Create new point object" tool and SHIFT+left click to mark a point
Hope this helps
Joe
You can switch on the "Data Readout" panel (View > Data readout), and this will display the coordinates of the point under the mouse pointer as you move around the scan view:
(Click the gif to open it if it isn't displaying properly)
You can change the coordinate system using the toggle button at the top of the panel.
If you want a more precise way of displaying the coordinates, use the "Create new point object" tool and SHIFT+left click to mark a point
Hope this helps
Joe
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:53 pm
- 5
- Full Name: Md Mahmud Hossin
- Company Details: University of Twente
- Company Position Title: MSc Student
- Country: Netherlands
- Skype Name: mamoon.ju
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Extract coordinates of centre plot from TLS data
Dear Joe
Thank you so much for your kind support. I have got values of X, Y and Z are 1.524 m, 15.282 m and -1.377 m (please refer to attached screenshot) respectively in global coordinate system. But how can I convert it to real location coordinates like UTM or Decimal Degree.
Actually, for my MSc research, I collected 30 TLS sample plots and UAV images of same area. Now I want to identify my TLS sample plot location from TLS data to exactly identify the location in UAV orthomosaic. That's why I need TLS coordinate.
Anyway, thank you so much.
Kind regards
Mahmud
Thank you so much for your kind support. I have got values of X, Y and Z are 1.524 m, 15.282 m and -1.377 m (please refer to attached screenshot) respectively in global coordinate system. But how can I convert it to real location coordinates like UTM or Decimal Degree.
Actually, for my MSc research, I collected 30 TLS sample plots and UAV images of same area. Now I want to identify my TLS sample plot location from TLS data to exactly identify the location in UAV orthomosaic. That's why I need TLS coordinate.
Anyway, thank you so much.
Kind regards
Mahmud
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- joe.3dlm
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 298
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:48 am
- 16
- Full Name: Joe Beeching
- Company Details: GeoSLAM Ltd
- Company Position Title: Customer Success Manager
- Country: UK
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Nottingham, UK
- Been thanked: 1 time
- Contact:
Re: Extract coordinates of centre plot from TLS data
hi again
You need to georeference your TLS project - do you have any ground control points or targets that are visible in the scan data, which also have UTM coordinates?
I assume you didn't use the scanner's built-in GPS receiver - or if you did, you got poor results due to the tree canopy?
Joe
You need to georeference your TLS project - do you have any ground control points or targets that are visible in the scan data, which also have UTM coordinates?
I assume you didn't use the scanner's built-in GPS receiver - or if you did, you got poor results due to the tree canopy?
Joe