Hi all,
I was wondering if its possible to undo georeferencing in Realworks? I'm having trouble with long coordinates in Revit / Autocad and need everything I did so far to be moved back to local coordinates (pipes, beams and pointcloud)
Undo georeferencing
- tchaper
- I have made 50-60 posts
- Posts: 52
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 8:47 am
- 10
- Full Name: Thomas Chaperon
- Company Details: Trimble
- Company Position Title: Senior software engineer
- Country: France
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Undo georeferencing
Hi Robin,
The most flexible method is to create a local User Coordinate System (UCS). Once created, select this UCS to be the active one, and/or choose it when exporting.
Go to 'Edit tab > Project > UCS > UCS' Creation to define the local coordinate system. You can then view and change the active UCS at any time using the 'Coordinate System' combo on the upper right corner of the application.
I hope this helps.
Regards,
Thomas
The most flexible method is to create a local User Coordinate System (UCS). Once created, select this UCS to be the active one, and/or choose it when exporting.
Go to 'Edit tab > Project > UCS > UCS' Creation to define the local coordinate system. You can then view and change the active UCS at any time using the 'Coordinate System' combo on the upper right corner of the application.
I hope this helps.
Regards,
Thomas
-
- I have made 80-90 posts
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:58 am
- 8
- Full Name: Robert
- Company Details: Construsoft
- Company Position Title: Technical Support
- Country: Germany
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Undo georeferencing
Hi Rob,
The previously mentioned UCS method is very professional and proper option, and I can only tell you a few more things to consider:
-I use the Orientation tool to set the cloud into my desired direction, where can I set the origin by picking as well. This will lead you to smaller coordinates easily.
-Similar to this, if you are in trouble for example with elevation data, Shift project command will help you
-Before every registration or georeferencing movement, I always export the station parameters into rmx files to store the coordinates in each stages of the project. This will help you as a 'backup'
The previously mentioned UCS method is very professional and proper option, and I can only tell you a few more things to consider:
-I use the Orientation tool to set the cloud into my desired direction, where can I set the origin by picking as well. This will lead you to smaller coordinates easily.
-Similar to this, if you are in trouble for example with elevation data, Shift project command will help you
-Before every registration or georeferencing movement, I always export the station parameters into rmx files to store the coordinates in each stages of the project. This will help you as a 'backup'
- RobM
- I have made 100> posts
- Posts: 101
- Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 9:55 am
- 7
- Full Name: Robin Miller
- Company Details: My own boss
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Germany
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Been thanked: 14 times
Re: Undo georeferencing
Thanks,
using the UCS worked fine for me.
But for some reason, I'm not able to export beams that are not vertical!?
In Realworks the beams look like this:
once exported in DWG, DXF or DGN this is all I get:
using the UCS worked fine for me.
But for some reason, I'm not able to export beams that are not vertical!?
In Realworks the beams look like this:
once exported in DWG, DXF or DGN this is all I get:
- tchaper
- I have made 50-60 posts
- Posts: 52
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 8:47 am
- 10
- Full Name: Thomas Chaperon
- Company Details: Trimble
- Company Position Title: Senior software engineer
- Country: France
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Undo georeferencing
Hi Robin,
Did you find out why TRW didn't export all the beams?
This seems to work on my end...
You may want to report the issue to the Trimble support.
Thomas
Did you find out why TRW didn't export all the beams?
This seems to work on my end...
You may want to report the issue to the Trimble support.
Thomas
- RobM
- I have made 100> posts
- Posts: 101
- Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 9:55 am
- 7
- Full Name: Robin Miller
- Company Details: My own boss
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Germany
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Been thanked: 14 times
Re: Undo georeferencing
Hi Thomas,
no. I actually don't know what caused this behavior. TRW exportet all the beams when I was working with local (short) coordinates. However it doesn't export anything but vertical beams when working with gauß-krueger coordinates.
I moved the whole project to shorter coordinates and don't have any problems now.
no. I actually don't know what caused this behavior. TRW exportet all the beams when I was working with local (short) coordinates. However it doesn't export anything but vertical beams when working with gauß-krueger coordinates.
I moved the whole project to shorter coordinates and don't have any problems now.