RTC360 no level compensator

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 47 times
Contact:

Re: RTC360 no level compensator

Post by jamesworrell »

Works fine. You can get more expensive laser line levels naturally.

But do your rego, get the x/y values for your targets, give them all the same z-value and feed that data back in via a control file. Presto.

As to necessary, it certainly gives comfort as mentioned. But I’ve not seen data that is too far from level for a while now. Generally (gross genralisation!) scans that aren’t level have been linked by the app in the field.

Then again, an old house we did the other day, thought I had botched it, whole house had a 30 to 40 mm lean on it. Houses next door were flat, but had me going for a bit there!
Last edited by jamesworrell on Fri Mar 26, 2021 11:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
crullier
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:26 am
Full Name: Augusto
Company Details: SCANTEC3D
Company Position Title: USA
Country: US
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: RTC360 no level compensator

Post by crullier »

Cool, I understood that workflow but thank you for clarifying it.
User avatar
steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: RTC360 no level compensator

Post by steves01x »

Ioannis wrote: Fri Mar 26, 2021 9:13 pm All data is best to go in to Trimbe Real works which i dont believe can even come close to Cyclone Core for registration etc

Can you explain it more please?
I was meaning Trimble scanner data is best to go in to its own software for the "best" results. But i dont think there is any scanning software that can match Cyclone Cores ability for registration.
GS-HDS
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2018 9:33 pm
Full Name: Celso Gonzalez Fernandez
Company Details: Global Geosystems
Company Position Title: Land surveyor
Country: España
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: RTC360 no level compensator

Post by GS-HDS »

Hello.
I am writing to you from Spain, I believe that only with RTC360 can you achieve this productivity.
1 day of field scanning (8 hours)
250 positions (1 day for registration)
HDR photography
RTC360 Double Scan (Auto Clean)
Set level with known surface (Register 360 2021)
Cleaning moving objects (Register 360 2021)
registro.jpg
Tell me if you have come up with something if with the HDR images? it is impossible.
Gentlemen, there is no perfect equipment, but you must know your limitations and know how to solve them.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 501
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 232 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: RTC360 no level compensator

Post by gsisman »

jamesworrell wrote: Fri Mar 26, 2021 11:06 pm
Further licensing improvements would be nice though - Leica: why make ingest require a license for instance? In this way you could be ingesting N-jobs on N-computers and also split the Publish and Register licenses in R360.

But to this end, we publish from Cyclone Core - so core can grab the publish license first while we fire up rego on a different box (and in theory ingest on a further one).
James,
pretty sure the license in Reg 360 work differently (but maybe that was what you were saying). I do know that Cyclone Core locks licenses down in the license manager box, where as the Reg 360 program triggers the Publisher Pro License when it is enacted in the publish mode. We have no Cyclone Core license but we purchased two Reg 360 licenses for this exact purpose- to stagger two workers ingesting/importing & registering data overnight while another was publishing.
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 47 times
Contact:

Re: RTC360 no level compensator

Post by jamesworrell »

gsisman wrote: Sun Apr 25, 2021 2:50 am pretty sure the license in Reg 360 work differently (but maybe that was what you were saying). I do know that Cyclone Core locks licenses down in the license manager box, where as the Reg 360 program triggers the Publisher Pro License when it is enacted in the publish mode.


R360 takes both licenses on opening. Which is a shame - for example you need a licenses to even delete a job. Ingest hogs a license - why need a license while you aren't even doing anything, just importing. And it hogs a publish license even though you are still registering.

But yes - if you take a Publish license in core, you can still get a rego license in R360 and work in parallel.
User avatar
Jaakko Tawast
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:51 pm
Full Name: Jaakko Tawast
Company Details: Mittasuora Oy
Company Position Title: Service Manager
Country: Finland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: RTC360 no level compensator

Post by Jaakko Tawast »

I'ts only about learning the best workflow for your scanner and software. And choosing the right scanner for each work. Working with RTC is much more faster than P40. Yes, you need to have control points in most cases but it's important anyway to confirm the quality of work. With RTC it's possible to do 100-200 scans easily per day and register in a few hours , just need to add/edit manually some C2C links. At the moment we are struggling time spent with reg360->cyclone classic import. C2C registering isn't always accurate in reg360 so we are adding targets/links there and finishing a registeration in cyclone classic.

RTC360 has much more better point cloud quality than Trimble X7 or BLK360.
User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: RTC360 no level compensator

Post by blazaj »

Jaakko Tawast wrote: Thu Apr 29, 2021 10:12 am RTC360 has much more better point cloud quality than Trimble X7 or BLK360.
Hello Jaakko,
what do you mean by that in X7 case? Accuracy? Amount of noise? Color quality?
Thank you.
Jiri
User avatar
Jaakko Tawast
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:51 pm
Full Name: Jaakko Tawast
Company Details: Mittasuora Oy
Company Position Title: Service Manager
Country: Finland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: RTC360 no level compensator

Post by Jaakko Tawast »

blazaj wrote: Thu Apr 29, 2021 11:52 am
Jaakko Tawast wrote: Thu Apr 29, 2021 10:12 am RTC360 has much more better point cloud quality than Trimble X7 or BLK360.
Hello Jaakko,
what do you mean by that in X7 case? Accuracy? Amount of noise? Color quality?
Thank you.
Jiri
Hi. Amount of noise. Check these:
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=16272
http://hagaeus.se/wp-content/uploads/20 ... s-v1.2.pdf
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”