Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
berdindc
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:24 pm
Full Name: Dan
Company Details: Berding
Company Position Title: Project Engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ohio

Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Post by berdindc » Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:35 pm

With the C10 if you're not cognizant, you can end up doing multiple "setups" from the same ScanWorld.....

Freestation scanning, 11 total setups, C10. Stations 1, 2, 3 are fine. At station 4 the scan was done, then moved to next setup spot. Scan crew did not “back-out” far enough in the onboard C10 menu to create a new ScanWorld. So there are 8 scans (all at unique locations) but all under SW-004. See my screenshot from Cyclone.

1. Do you follow my explanation?
2. Is there a way to fix this in the office?

I’m still wrapping my head around what to do, any help/advice would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1473
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Post by pburrows145 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:49 pm

Just simply create new scanworlds and move the scans to those - 1 new Sw for each scan.

Make sure you have all data in the controlspaces too... as you will need these for registration.

Images and targets will be messed up if they were included... as they will have been overwritten. Let's hope you have enough overlap to run C2C.

User avatar
James Hall
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:13 pm
Full Name: James E Hall
Company Details: Precision Measurements Inc
Company Position Title: Survey Technician - Cyclone Modeler
Country: USA
Location: Chantilly, VA

Re: Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Post by James Hall » Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:52 pm

I had this happen last week.
There are two solutions I came up with.
You can open the model space, select point cloud and write it out to an file like an .e57.
Import the .e57 in to its own scan world and separate it that way.

The second way would be to copy and paste the scans to a new scanworld.
Create new scan worlds under right clicking on you blue database folder.
I would go though the messed up models space and put each scan on its own layer so you can turn it off after its copied.
The hard part is going to be sorting the Target scans to its proper scanworld. That i would also do with putting each on a corresponding layer.
Go into the scanworld explorer and turn on all scans.
Example layering.
Scan 1
Scan 1 T1
Scan 1 T2
and so forth.
When you have ID and sorted your scans copy them to there new scanworlds then right click and make the new scanworld available offline.
You need to make sure the HDS Target Scans folder has only the scans need for your model space.

The copy and cut command in your navigator are available by right clicking on folders.

Let me know if need more info. I can send you a screen capture.

James

User avatar
napelBDM
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 12:13 pm
Full Name: M. ten Napel
Company Details: 3D scanning and digital measuring compan
Company Position Title: 3D Modeller and survey
Country: Netherlands
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Post by napelBDM » Wed Mar 14, 2018 7:52 am

Hello,

Is this maybe the solution your looking for?
http://w3.leica-geosystems.com/kb/?guid ... 0E54BBA4C5

You can import the same station multiple times and change on every import the name of the scan original data. Use the "partial import".

With kind regards

tbwester
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:49 pm
Full Name: Thad Wester
Company Details: WeWork
Company Position Title: Head of Reality Capture
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: SC/NYC

Re: Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Post by tbwester » Wed Mar 14, 2018 2:22 pm

easy to fix.

Create new stations (as many as you have scans). Cut and paste each scan into the new station. Then create a new modelspace in each of the stations.

Its the only way to really fix it, otherwise the other scans will always "live" in that first modelspace kind of hidden and will pop back up in the reg once it is frozen.

User avatar
berdindc
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:24 pm
Full Name: Dan
Company Details: Berding
Company Position Title: Project Engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ohio

Re: Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Post by berdindc » Wed Mar 14, 2018 2:51 pm

pburrows145 wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:49 pm
Just simply create new scanworlds and move the scans to those - 1 new Sw for each scan.

Make sure you have all data in the controlspaces too... as you will need these for registration.

Images and targets will be messed up if they were included... as they will have been overwritten. Let's hope you have enough overlap to run C2C.
Yeah....I believe the targets are over-written as you advance.

User avatar
berdindc
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:24 pm
Full Name: Dan
Company Details: Berding
Company Position Title: Project Engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ohio

Re: Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Post by berdindc » Wed Mar 14, 2018 2:53 pm

James Hall wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:52 pm
I had this happen last week.
There are two solutions I came up with.
You can open the model space, select point cloud and write it out to an file like an .e57.
Import the .e57 in to its own scan world and separate it that way.

The second way would be to copy and paste the scans to a new scanworld.
Create new scan worlds under right clicking on you blue database folder.
I would go though the messed up models space and put each scan on its own layer so you can turn it off after its copied.
The hard part is going to be sorting the Target scans to its proper scanworld. That i would also do with putting each on a corresponding layer.
Go into the scanworld explorer and turn on all scans.
Example layering.
Scan 1
Scan 1 T1
Scan 1 T2
and so forth.
When you have ID and sorted your scans copy them to there new scanworlds then right click and make the new scanworld available offline.
You need to make sure the HDS Target Scans folder has only the scans need for your model space.

The copy and cut command in your navigator are available by right clicking on folders.

Let me know if need more info. I can send you a screen capture.

James
James - thanks for the info. The issue we are having is that the targets are overwritten at subsequent setups. We're tried about all we can to sort it out. Even though we have 52 target ".bin scans", there are only 14 targets brought in. There should be 52 brought in, that we can then break up into their appropriate, corrected scanworld. I don't see a way around...

User avatar
berdindc
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:24 pm
Full Name: Dan
Company Details: Berding
Company Position Title: Project Engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ohio

Re: Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Post by berdindc » Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:05 pm

So the methods suggested did not work. The targets were being overwritten as we advanced to the next scanworlds.

Looking at the raw data, we can see the timestamps of the target scans and therefore identify which scanworld they are supposed to below to. This is something that the field notes should have as well (which targets you acquired from each setup). We then "trick" Cyclone by cutting and pasting those target .bin scans into the SCANS folder (instead of the TARGETS folder...you can delete all scans from TARGET folder first). Do this for each mis-labeled setup. Now when we import, the target .bin scans come in properly, albeit under the SCANS folder, not the TARGET SCAN folder.

Next step is to open a modelspace, find target centers --> copy to control space.

User avatar
James Hall
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:13 pm
Full Name: James E Hall
Company Details: Precision Measurements Inc
Company Position Title: Survey Technician - Cyclone Modeler
Country: USA
Location: Chantilly, VA

Re: Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Post by James Hall » Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:22 pm

berdindc,

Id as much of the control as you can and then use the Visual alignment tool to put together the scans.
When you are done and happy with the registration using the Visual method, add the know coordinate file. Make it the home-scanworld and auto added your target ids

This will Geo reference your scan.

Good luck,
James

tbwester
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:49 pm
Full Name: Thad Wester
Company Details: WeWork
Company Position Title: Head of Reality Capture
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: SC/NYC

Re: Crew error, multiple scans, one ScanWorld

Post by tbwester » Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:30 pm

ahh. yeah this is one of the reasons i never used the aquire targets in the field workflow. I normally just do hi-res scans of the targets that way I'd always have the raw scandata to use on the backend if needed.

hopefully c2c can be used!

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”