Auto Add Constraints in Cyclone

3DVEM, Leica Cyclone, FARO Scene, LFM Suite, Autodesk ReCAP, Riegl RiScan Pro, Trimble RealWorks, Etc.
DanielNMP87
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 11:17 am
Full Name: Daniel Neagu
Company Details: XYZ
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Auto Add Constraints in Cyclone

Post by DanielNMP87 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:30 am

Hello guys,

My name is Daniel and I am a Noob ;)

I have a noob question for you: "why do i have to add auto add constraints every time i do a registration?" When i do a registration my error column is usually 0 mm I just think the auto add constraints in my case is unnecessary, or am i wrong?

Best regards,
Daniel

User avatar
Phil Marsh
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1978
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: Auto Add Constraints in Cyclone

Post by Phil Marsh » Sat Aug 12, 2017 12:50 pm

HI Daniel,

Its not compulsory to do this every time but it will tighten up the registration by using the point clouds from each setup to strengthen the network. It can also be used as a gross error check for the control you have used. However, this largely depends on the data you've collected so not wise to run this on some projects i.e. tree's, etc.

When you cut slices through the data have you ever found any misaligned scans?

DanielNMP87
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 11:17 am
Full Name: Daniel Neagu
Company Details: XYZ
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Auto Add Constraints in Cyclone

Post by DanielNMP87 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:19 pm

Hi Phil,

Thanks for the fast reply.
I usually take a few slices and everything looks fine i also trim as much noise as possible that's why i think its not always need like you said.
Also how do you get to level Faro scans in Cyclone? At my job I am supposed to import faro scans into Cyclone but i'm not really sure that said scans are leveled even though my colleagues think it's fine.

tbwester
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:49 pm
Full Name: Thad Wester
Company Details: WeWork
Company Position Title: Head of Reality Capture
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: SC/NYC

Re: Auto Add Constraints in Cyclone

Post by tbwester » Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:44 pm

the "0" errors are in some way fake. Once you auto add it connects all the possible constraints providing a better registration, but also the errors become more true to reality in the registration report.

We auto add on every project, unless there is a very specific situation where it does not make sense (due to noise or lack of overlap).

Importing FLS into cyclone are not level. They tilt artificially; a few inches over 100 feet.
Last edited by tbwester on Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

DanielNMP87
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 11:17 am
Full Name: Daniel Neagu
Company Details: XYZ
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Auto Add Constraints in Cyclone

Post by DanielNMP87 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 4:02 pm

Thank you, i understand know.

User avatar
stevenramsey
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1551
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning EMEA
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London

Re: Auto Add Constraints in Cyclone

Post by stevenramsey » Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:41 am

It will depend a lot on how you have done your initial registration as to why you are getting a zero error (zero error usually means trouble in my book)

If you are using C2C and have registered the scans 1-2 2-3 3-4...... without creating any sort of cross links you will always get a zero error. there is no error but your data could end up looking like a banana especially as you are using unleveled data in cyclone. you will need your survey control and a few well placed targets to level it and move your data on to grid

It would be worth you contacting your local support and coming on a training course.
Steven Ramsey

Home steven.ramsey@laserscanningforum.com
Work steven.ramsey@leica-geosystems.com
Mobile +44 7766 310 915

Return to “Registration Software”