I have a PTX file that originates from a PTS. When I open this PTX in CloudCompare everything goes ok and the cloud displays correctly. But in the different scans from the PTX look all misaligned with each other. It looks like in CC the coordinates are calculated using the positions from the PTX headers, but in Cyclone it tries to just stack them on top of each other regardless of the given coordinates. This makes it impossible to use for bubble views.
For the record I have no experience whatsoever with CC or Cyclone, I started using them juste a few days ago for testing my PTX files (converted from a PTS).
The PTS has 4 999 999 points. Here are the headers of the problematic PTX file:
Code: Select all
2217
2217
-2.613195 -3.976729 0.9706115
1 0 0
0 1 0
0 0 1
1 0 0 0
0 1 0 0
0 0 1 0
0 0 0 1
Code: Select all
2231
2231
-1.300324 -8.494735 0.979277
1 0 0
0 1 0
0 0 1
1 0 0 0
0 1 0 0
0 0 1 0
0 0 0 1
Code: Select all
2235
2235
2.675299 -9.720618 0.970065
1 0 0
0 1 0
0 0 1
1 0 0 0
0 1 0 0
0 0 1 0
0 0 0 1
Code: Select all
2234
2234
4.538016 -6.479007 0.9866601
1 0 0
0 1 0
0 0 1
1 0 0 0
0 1 0 0
0 0 1 0
0 0 0 1
Code: Select all
2236
2236
4.354967 -11.31083 0.9763529
1 0 0
0 1 0
0 0 1
1 0 0 0
0 1 0 0
0 0 1 0
0 0 0 1
Do you have any idea what could cause this ? Is there something to do in Cyclone before being able to use this ? Or is it something missing in the PTS/PTX file so Cyclone actually recognizes it well ?
Wishing everyone a nice evening.
Cheers,
Quentin