I tried the same conversion with Qgis.
I opened the jp2, and exported as geotiff. No reprojection.
The resulting file is 234 MB, and it loads fine in Arena
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/102 ... eotiff.tif
Massimo
Geotif format requirements?
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 846
- Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
- 11
- Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
- Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
- Company Position Title: freelancer
- Country: Italy
- Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
- Has thanked: 15 times
- Been thanked: 53 times
- Contact:
Re: Geotif format requirements?
I tried the same conversion with Qgis.
I opened the jp2, and exported as geotiff. No reprojection.
The resulting file is 234 MB, and it loads fine in Arena
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/102 ... eotiff.tif
Massimo
I opened the jp2, and exported as geotiff. No reprojection.
The resulting file is 234 MB, and it loads fine in Arena
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/102 ... eotiff.tif
Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 1236
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
- 14
- Full Name: Jed Frechette
- Company Details: Lidar Guys
- Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
- Country: USA
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
- Has thanked: 62 times
- Been thanked: 219 times
- Contact:
Re: Geotif format requirements?
My conversion is stock GDAL (2.1.0):Mark Christy wrote:As Massimo has managed to convert it ok it suggests that something in your conversion routine created an anomaly in the TIFF which our version of GDAL didn't like.
Code: Select all
gdal_translate source.jp2 destination.tif
Code: Select all
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: _bis_m_3610757_ne_13_1_20140607_20140922.tif
Size is 6963, 8616
Coordinate System is:
PROJCS["WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere",
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235604902,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],
PROJECTION["Mercator_1SP"],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",0],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",1],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
EXTENSION["PROJ4","+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +wktext +no_defs"],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","3857"]]
Origin = (-12015550.723992923000000,4317837.781578438400000)
Pixel Size = (1.000000000000000,-1.000000000000000)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
COMPRESSION=LZW
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left (-12015550.724, 4317837.782) (107d56'15.10"W, 36d 7'30.08"N)
Lower Left (-12015550.724, 4309221.782) (107d56'15.10"W, 36d 3'44.92"N)
Upper Right (-12008587.724, 4317837.782) (107d52'29.92"W, 36d 7'30.08"N)
Lower Right (-12008587.724, 4309221.782) (107d52'29.92"W, 36d 3'44.92"N)
Center (-12012069.224, 4313529.782) (107d54'22.51"W, 36d 5'37.52"N)
Band 1 Block=6963x32 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Band 2 Block=6963x32 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Band 3 Block=6963x32 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
Code: Select all
gdal_translate -co BLOCKYSIZE=32 source.jp2 destination.tif
Jed