Exporting to Edgewise?

Discuss all ClearEdge3D related issues here.
Post Reply
DChobanoff
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 8:42 pm
Full Name: David Chobanoff
Company Details: Nutec Group
Company Position Title: Architectural Designer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Pennsylvania

Exporting to Edgewise?

Post by DChobanoff » Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:35 pm

How does one bring your 3D scan into Edgewise? We are currently using SCENE from Faro, is that needed? and can you export out of it to Edgewise?

Tgl_Nan
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:14 am
Full Name: Yan Koch
Company Details: TagLabs
Company Position Title: President
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Exporting to Edgewise?

Post by Tgl_Nan » Wed Apr 22, 2015 3:25 pm

Hello,

You can import your Faro scans once you are in Edgewise (process scans), but you can't export from Scene directly to Edgewise.

Regards,

Yan
Kind regards,

Yan Koch
yankoch@taglabs.fr

User avatar
jcoco3
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1359
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:43 pm
Full Name: Jonathan Coco
Company Details: Forte and Tablada
Company Position Title: AMM Division Leader
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Exporting to Edgewise?

Post by jcoco3 » Wed Apr 22, 2015 4:41 pm

Hi David, Welcome to the Forum :)

Yes the process is very easy. Just register your project in Scene then click Process Scans and select the registered .fls files from the Scene project directory.
Faro to EdgeWise.PNG
Faro to EdgeWise_DeafultSettings.PNG
Since you are new to the forum I feel it is a good idea to inform you that the members are quite helpful and responsive, so in the future you will need to only ask your question once, maybe only twice if it's the weekend to get a response :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rmarriott
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:31 am
Full Name: Rowan Marriott
Company Details: GHD
Company Position Title: Design Doc Team Leader
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Exporting to Edgewise?

Post by rmarriott » Wed Apr 12, 2017 1:09 am

Hi All,

Im new to this game and seem to be having similar issues.
I have followed the above instructions however im still getting errors.

Any assistans would be appriciated. see attached error.

Cheers Rowan.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

cpw006
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:51 am
Full Name: Chris Widmer
Company Details: LAS
Company Position Title: 3D Scanning Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Atlanta, Georgia

Re: Exporting to Edgewise?

Post by cpw006 » Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:41 pm

Have you reached out to the guys at ClearEdge? They have always been super helpful and easy to get an answer from in the past.

User avatar
Dave Andrews
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Dave Andrews
Company Details: R.E. Warner Associates Inc.
Company Position Title: 3d Scanning Coordinator
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Canton, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Exporting to Edgewise?

Post by Dave Andrews » Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:56 pm

If you are using Faro Scene... Scene will get updates faster than Edgewise will update. So lets say, Faro Scene 6.3 is what you are using as the current version and Edgewise was updated when Scene 6.2 was current, you will have an issue. Edgewise does not know what Scene 6.3 files are yet.

I tend to export .e57 files for the import to edgewise so I don't worry about this to much anymore.

DA
"The harder you work, the harder it is to surrender."
Woody Hayes

Rachel HECK
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:41 pm
Full Name: HECK
Company Details: Geomesure
Company Position Title: Geomatics engineer
Country: France
Skype Name: rachel_heck
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Exporting from Edgewise to REVIT

Post by Rachel HECK » Thu Sep 21, 2017 3:31 pm

1- I am modeling pipes into Edgewise. Can I set up the pipe detection so the software does only model pipes whose minimum diameteris defined?

2-If no for 1, can I then open the table and select the lines where the diameter value is low and hit delete somewhere?

2- How can I export my models created in Edgewise to REVIt? Is there a specific format? DO I need a plug-in for Edgewise? Do I need a plug-in for Revit?

Thank you for your help

Have a nice day

Rachel

jmoranCE3D
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:36 pm
Full Name: Jason Moran
Company Details: ClearEdge 3D
Company Position Title: Assistant Product Manager
Country: USA
Skype Name: edgewise.support
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Exporting to Edgewise?

Post by jmoranCE3D » Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:11 pm

Hi Rachel, I'm awfully late to this party! :oops:

It looks like you already got in touch with our support team, but I figured I should write up a response here anyway for those who may be googling for similar problems.
1- I am modeling pipes into Edgewise. Can I set up the pipe detection so the software does only model pipes whose minimum diameter is defined?
No, There is not currently a way to do this in EdgeWise - the Automated Pipe Extraction will find all cylinders/pipes of any size that it can.
2-If no for 1, can I then open the table and select the lines where the diameter value is low and hit delete somewhere?
Yes, you can delete pipes by specific criteria, such as diameter by:

1. Sorting by diameter in the Part Info SmartSheet

2. SHIFT + Clicking or CTRL + Clicking the pipes below a certain diameter

3. Pressing either Delete on the keyboard or, in versions 5.1.1 or later, the Delete button at the bottom of the SmartSheet.
2- How can I export my models created in Edgewise to REVIt? Is there a specific format? DO I need a plug-in for Edgewise? Do I need a plug-in for Revit?
EdgeWise exports in the .c3rvt format, which is our own "EdgeWise to Revit" format. The EdgeWise Plug-In for Revit, which is installed alongside EdgeWise, is required to import this filetype.

If you're not seeing the plug-in there's a few likely reasons:

1. While it is installed alongside EdgeWise, the plug-in is only accessible if activated on the EdgeWise license. Most licenses have the plug-in active. You can always check on the "About" pop-up available through the Help tab in EdgeWise to see what your license contains. In this case, you're looking for an entry labelled "Revit".

2. Revit was installed AFTER EdgeWise. In this case, just re-install EdgeWise so that the installer can properly place the plug-in files.

3. The version of Revit is a new 'year' that was recently released. We try to be quick about putting out updates to support the new 'years'. If you're using a new version of Revit, get in contact with the support team to see if there's an update.

Post Reply

Return to “ClearEdge3D”