Jumping scan while cloud to cloud registration

Discuss all Trimble Realworks related issues here.
Post Reply
JkX7
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 9:32 pm
Full Name: Jiri Krejci
Company Details: DiGiTry Art Technologies
Company Position Title: SEO - Photogrammetry and laser scanning
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Jumping scan while cloud to cloud registration

Post by JkX7 » Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:40 am

Hi, im dealing with issue when i try to registrate manually cloud to cloud and movind scan is jumping around.
Main reference cloud is made with Faro Focus S150 and moving cloud is made with Faro Focus M70. Does anybody can tell why is this happening? Work station is Xeon 3,5 Ghz, 128GB ram, 2x256 GB SSD in raid (for system) and 2x2TB hdd (for data).

youtu.be/SHTyobzo_bw

User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Contact:

Re: Jumping scan while cloud to cloud registration

Post by blazaj » Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:51 am

Ahoj Jiří,

try to upgrade to 11.1.1. There was a known display issue within c2c registration.
"Resolved Issues
Cloud-Based Registration: Fixed the displayrefreshof the Reference Cloudin the tool after applying the registration.Cloud-Based Registration: Fixed a display issue when entering the tool with the Limit Box Modeenabled..."

JkX7
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 9:32 pm
Full Name: Jiri Krejci
Company Details: DiGiTry Art Technologies
Company Position Title: SEO - Photogrammetry and laser scanning
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Jumping scan while cloud to cloud registration

Post by JkX7 » Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:05 am

Hello thank you for your reply, but that issue with display resfresh c2c registration was reported to RealWorks by me, and that problem is from version 10.4 to latest 11.1.1. And it was different problem.
Yesterday a find out that those problem scans can be "repaired" when importing FLS files is unchecked all option of raw scan files (GNSS, compas and color). With this settings work scans again standardly. But i think that settings on import can't influence that much TZF and cloudpoints made from it.

User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Contact:

Re: Jumping scan while cloud to cloud registration

Post by blazaj » Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:13 am

Graphic card maybe? I have a Quadro switched to "3D app Game Development" in Nvidia settings to make things work smoother. It is the recomended settings for Faro Scene, but seems to work for Real Works as well. Just guessing, good luck!

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3808
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Jumping scan while cloud to cloud registration

Post by Matt Young » Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:36 am

What are the coordinates of your scan?

That jitter you see could be to do with floating point numbers. A float has a fixed number of digits. With a large number of digits you will see a loss in decimal precision.

Try moving your scan closer to the origin. by removing some digits from your coordinates.
Arya Stark - Lots of people name their swords.
The Hound - Lots of c----s.

User avatar
Jfout
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:11 pm
Full Name: John Fout
Company Details: Russell Construction
Company Position Title: Russell Construction
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Jumping scan while cloud to cloud registration

Post by Jfout » Tue Apr 09, 2019 3:02 pm

Matt Young wrote:
Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:36 am
What are the coordinates of your scan?

That jitter you see could be to do with floating point numbers. A float has a fixed number of digits. With a large number of digits you will see a loss in decimal precision.

Try moving your scan closer to the origin. by removing some digits from your coordinates.
yup. i mentioned this also. if they worked when you turned off all that stuff on import, it was probably unchecking the GNSS checkbox that did the trick.
:like:
John Fout
VDC Manager
Russell

modeling/animation/scanning/drones. the four pillars of life. :ugeek:

JkX7
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 9:32 pm
Full Name: Jiri Krejci
Company Details: DiGiTry Art Technologies
Company Position Title: SEO - Photogrammetry and laser scanning
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Jumping scan while cloud to cloud registration

Post by JkX7 » Wed Apr 10, 2019 7:14 am

Matt Young wrote:
Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:36 am
What are the coordinates of your scan?

That jitter you see could be to do with floating point numbers. A float has a fixed number of digits. With a large number of digits you will see a loss in decimal precision.

Try moving your scan closer to the origin. by removing some digits from your coordinates.
Hello, registered scans was near to origin, bellow 100 meters. It was set of 19 scans which i want to registered with large cloud of 500 scans. 7 of 19 were without any problem or graphics issue, but the rest 12 of 19 were jumping.

Post Reply

Return to “Trimble Realworks”